Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2006 Nasdaq-100 Open at Miami
Week of 20 March-2 April (WTA Tier 1)

Championship: Svetlana Kuznetsova [12] d. Maria Sharapova [4] 6-4 6-3

Main Draw     Qualifying

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2967.9 Amélie Mauresmo [1]
bye
Mauresmo [1]
d.
Stosur
6-0 6-0
Mauresmo [1]
d.
Bartoli [30]
6-4 6-0
Mauresmo [1]
d.
Ivanović [14]
7-5 6-2
Mauresmo [1]
d.
Petrova [5]
6-3 6-1
Kuznetsova [12]
d.
Mauresmo [1]
6-1 6-4
Kuznetsova [12]
d.
Sharapova [4]
6-4 6-3
2483.2 Samantha Stosur d.
2239.4 Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
6-3 6-3
2406.1 Anastasia Yakimova (Q) d.
2443.0 Aiko Nakamura
1-6 6-1 6-2
Bartoli [30]
d.
Yakimova (Q)
6-1 6-2
2528.1 Marion Bartoli [30]
bye
2607.9 Ánabel Medina Garrigues [23]
bye
A. Bondarenko (Q)
d.
Medina Garrigues [23]
4-6 6-2 6-3
Ivanović [14]
d.
A. Bondarenko (Q)
6-3 5-7 6-3
2352.3 Alona Bondarenko (Q) d.
2514.6 Tzvetana Pironkova (LL)
6-2 6-2
2509.4 Iveta Benešová d.
2161.4 Sanja Ančić
6-7 (2) 6-1 7-6 (2)
Ivanović [14]
d.
Benešová
7-6 (1) 3-6 6-2
2761.7 Ana Ivanović [14]
bye
2680.5 Daniela Hantuchová [13]
bye
Hantuchová [13]
d.
Ondrášková
6-3 5-7 6-3
Daniilidou (Q)
d.
Hantuchová [13]
6-3 4-6 6-2
Petrova [5]
d.
Daniilidou (Q)
6-2 6-0
2425.5 Zuzana Ondrášková d.
2393.3 María Vento-Kabchi
3-6 6-3 7-5
2525.0 Eleni Daniilidou (Q) d.
2468.8 Shenay Perry
6-3 7-5
Daniilidou (Q)
d.
Safina [18]
6-4 6-4
2707.7 Dinara Safina [18]
bye
2583.4 Gisela Dulko [26]
bye
Jackson
d.
Dulko [26]
5-7 6-2 6-4
Petrova [5]
d.
Jackson
4-6 6-0 6-0
2401.4 Jamea Jackson d.
2418.3 Ashley Harkleroad
7-5 6-7 (3) 7-5
2411.4 María Sánchez Lorenzo d.
2593.4 Roberta Vinci
6-3 1-6 6-3
Petrova [5]
d.
Sánchez Lorenzo
6-2 6-1
2817.9 Nadia Petrova [5]
bye
3033.1 Justine Hénin-Hardenne [3]
bye
Shaughnessy
d.
Hénin-Hardenne [3]
7-5 6-4
Arvidsson [32]
d.
Shaughnessy
5-7 6-3 7-6 (5)
Sugiyama [21]
d.
Arvidsson [32]
6-7 (4) 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova [12]
d.
Sugiyama [21]
6-0 7-6 (4)
2412.4 Meghann Shaughnessy d.
2497.6 Mara Santangelo
2-6 7-5 6-4
2407.1 Stéphanie Foretz (Q) d.
2300.8 Milagros Sequera (Q)
6-4 6-3
Arvidsson [32]
d.
Foretz (Q)
6-4 7-5
2497.0 Sofia Arvidsson [32]
bye
2600.5 Ai Sugiyama [21]
bye
Sugiyama [21]
d.
Schruff
6-1 6-1
Sugiyama [21]
d.
Likhovtseva [15]
3-6 7-5 6-0
2438.2 Julia Schruff d.
2314.2 Antonella Serra Zanetti
6-1 6-3
2545.4 Shuai Peng d.
2482.4 Amy Frazier
6-4 6-2
Likhovtseva [15]
d.
Peng
6-3 4-6 6-2
2639.0 Elena Likhovtseva [15]
bye
2720.8 Svetlana Kuznetsova [12]
bye
Kuznetsova [12]
d.
Zvonareva
6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova [12]
d.
Hingis [24]
3-6 6-1 7-6 (7)
Kuznetsova [12]
d.
Schnyder [7]
walkover
2450.2 Vera Zvonareva d.
2561.2 Vera Dushevina
6-4 6-2
2368.3 Tian-Tian Sun (Q) d.
2335.3 Angela Haynes
6-2 6-4
Hingis [24]
d.
Sun (Q)
6-3 6-2
2861.3 Martina Hingis [24]
bye
2589.0 Katarina Srebotnik [28]
bye
Srebotnik [28]
d.
Washington (LL)
6-3 6-0
Schnyder [7]
d.
Srebotnik [28]
7-6 (3) 6-3
2437.6 Mashona Washington (LL) d.
2485.3 Lisa Raymond
6-1 6-4
2419.0 Mariana Díaz-Oliva d.
2370.6 Kristina Brandi
6-4 6-0
Schnyder [7]
d.
Díaz-Oliva
6-3 6-2
2787.8 Patty Schnyder [7]
bye
2369.7 Martina Suchá (LL)
bye
Razzano
d.
Suchá (LL)
6-3 6-3
Chakvetadze
d.
Razzano
6-4 6-0
Myskina [10]
d.
Chakvetadze
6-3 6-2
Sharapova [4]
d.
Myskina [10]
6-3 6-3
Sharapova [4]
d.
Golovin [22]
6-3 6-7 (5) 4-3 ret.
2505.7 Virginie Razzano d.
2259.7 Alisa Kleybanova
7-5 6-2
2615.4 Anna Chakvetadze d.
2461.3 Karoline Šprem
1-6 6-3 6-3
Chakvetadze
d.
Peer [31]
6-1 6-2
2594.4 Shahar Peer [31]
bye
2578.0 Jelena Janković [25]
bye
Azarenka (Q)
d.
Janković [25]
6-3 6-1
Myskina [10]
d.
Azarenka (Q)
6-3 7-5
2430.1 Viktoria Azarenka (Q) d.
2381.8 Laura Pous Tió (Q)
7-6 (6) 6-3
2397.3 Ekaterina Bychkova d.
2507.3 Catalina Castaño
6-4 6-1
Myskina [10]
d.
Bychkova
7-6 (2) 6-1
2696.1 Anastasia Myskina [10]
bye
2491.7 Viktoriya Kutuzova (LL)
bye
Kutuzova (LL)
d.
Domachowska
6-3 6-2
Kirilenko [20]
d.
Kutuzova (LL)
6-1 6-4
Sharapova [4]
d.
Kirilenko [20]
3-6 6-4 6-1
2517.4 Marta Domachowska d.
2349.5 Meng Yuan (Q)
6-4 6-4
2445.4 Vania King d.
2425.1 Sybille Bammer
0-6 6-1 7-5
Kirilenko [20]
d.
King
6-2 6-1
2629.4 Maria Kirilenko [20]
bye
2591.9 Květa Peschke [33]
bye
Camerin (Q)
d.
Peschke [33]
6-2 7-5
Sharapova [4]
d.
Camerin (Q)
6-2 7-6 (2)
2358.7 Maria Elena Camerin (Q) d.
2417.0 Emma Laine
4-6 6-2 6-3
2609.4 Na Li d.
2481.7 Akiko Morigami
6-1 6-2
Sharapova [2]
d.
Li
6-2 6-4
2915.5 Maria Sharapova [4]
bye
2806.2 Elena Dementieva [6]
bye
Dementieva [6]
d.
Tatishvili
6-3 6-1
Dementieva [6]
d.
Krajicek
6-0 6-1
Golovin [22]
d.
Dementieva [6]
6-2 6-1
Golovin [22]
d.
Zheng
3-6 6-3 6-2
1946.1 Anna Tatishvili d.
2500.1 Sania Mirza
7-6 (6) 1-6 7-6 (8)
2609.3 Michaella Krajicek d.
2452.7 Zi Yan
6-3 5-7 6-1
Krajicek
d.
Šafářová [29]
6-3 6-4
2564.8 Lucie Šafářová [29]
bye
2622.7 Tatiana Golovin [22]
bye
Golovin [22]
d.
Domínguez Lino
7-5 6-0
Golovin [22]
d.
Vesnina
6-2 6-3
2405.5 Lourdes Domínguez Lino d.
2532.2 Anna Smashnova
5-3 ret.
2382.3 Elena Vesnina d.
2446.9 Émilie Loit
6-3 7-6 (4)
Vesnina
d.
Schiavone [9]
6-2 6-3
2764.8 Francesca Schiavone [9]
bye
2635.0 Anna-Lena Grönefeld [16]
bye
Grönefeld [16]
d.
Asagoe
6-4 4-6 6-3
Zheng
d.
Grönefeld [16]
6-4 7-5
Zheng
d.
Craybas
2-6 6-2 6-3
2481.7 Shinobu Asagoe d.
2547.2 Nuria Llagostera Vives
7-6 (2) 2-3 ret.
2477.5 Jie Zheng d.
2305.2 Varvara Lepchenko (Q)
7-5 6-3
Zheng
d.
Déchy [19]
2-6 7-6 (3) 6-1
2555.0 Nathalie Déchy [19]
bye
2535.2 Klára Koukalová [27]
bye
Koukalová [27]
d.
Garbin (Q)
2-6 7-5 6-1
Craybas
d.
Koukalová [27]
6-1 6-2
2455.4 Tathiana Garbin d.
2412.1 Virginia Ruano Pascual (LL)
7-6 (1) 1-6 6-4
2447.3 Jill Craybas d.
2506.7 Jelena Kostanić
6-3 4-6 6-1
Craybas
d.
Clijsters [2]
7-5 3-6 7-5
3000.2 Kim Clijsters [2]
bye
First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final

Qualifying     Main Draw

First Round Qualifying Final
2525.0 Eleni Daniilidou [1] d.
2318.0 Nicole Pratt
6-2 6-2
Daniilidou [1]
d.
Rodionova [21]
7-6 (3) 6-3
2348.3 Anastasia Rodionova [21] d.
2335.5 Séverine Brémond
5-5 ret.
2245.0 Carly Gullickson d.
2447.8 Maret Ani [2]
0-6 6-4 6-4
Sun
d.
Gullickson
6-3 6-1
2368.3 Tian-Tian Sun d.
2317.5 Conchita Martínez Granados [22]
7-6 (3) 7-5
2514.6 Tzvetana Pironkova [3] d.
2285.6 Kateřina Bohmová
6-4 6-2
Azarenka
d.
Pironkova [3]
3-6 6-1 6-4
2430.5 Viktoriya Azarenka d.
2366.3 Martina Müller [16]
6-4 7-5
2407.1 Stéphanie Foretz [4] d.
2300.3 Rika Fujiwara
6-0 1-0 ret.
Foretz [4]
d.
Pin [24]
3-6 6-4 6-1
2372.7 Camille Pin [24] d.
2119.8 Sabine Lisicki
6-4 6-2
2358.7 Maria Elena Camerin [5] d.
2324.0 Galina Voskoboeva
6-4 6-1
Camerin [5]
d.
Kutuzova [13]
7-5 1-6 7-6 (5)
2471.7 Viktoriya Kutuzova [13] d.
2410.6 Kateryna Bondarenko
6-2 6-2
2381.8 Laura Pous Tió [6] d.
2374.1 Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
2-6 6-4 7-6 (3)
Pout Tió [6]
d.
Parra Santonja [19]
7-5 6-1
2311.0 Arantxa Parra Santonja [19] d.
2027.5 Marie-Gaïané Mikaelian
6-3 6-2
2455.4 Tathiana Garbin [7] d.
2411.2 Yuliana Fedak
7-6 (4) 6-4
Garbin [7]
d.
Kloesel
6-2 6-2
2335.8 Sandra Kloesel d.
2415.0 Olga Savchuk [17]
6-1 6-1
2437.6 Mashona Washington [8] d.
2304.2 Lilia Osterloh
6-2 6-3
Yuan [15]
d.
Washington [8]
3-6 7-6 (5) 6-4
2349.5 Meng Yuan [15] d.
1894.6 Lauren Albanese
6-3 6-1
2369.7 Martina Suchá [9] d.
2320.3 Nathalie Vierin
6-1 6-2
Sequera
d.
Suchá [9]
2-6 6-3 6-3
2300.8 Milagros Sequera [20] d.
2338.3 Ivana Lisjak [20]
2-6 7-5 6-3
2406.1 Anastasia Yakimova [10] d.
2360.6 Eva Birnerová
7-6 (6) 6-3
Yakimova [10]
d.
Meusburger [23]
6-1 6-4
2316.1 Yvonne Meusburger [23] d.
2075.0 Marrit Boonstra
6-3 7-5
2412.1 Virginia Ruano Pascual [12] d.
2328.3 Mariya Koryttseva
7-5 6-4
Lepchenko
d.
Ruano Pascual [12]
6-4 4-6 6-4
2305.2 Varvara Lepchenko d.
2427.9 Bethanie Mattek [18]
7-6 (4) 6-3
2352.3 Alona Bondarenko [12] d.
2364.8 Julia Vakulenko
6-3 6-1
A. Bondarenko [12]
d.
Sromová
7-5 3-6 6-4
2283.4 Hana Sromová d.
2309.8 Emmanuelle Gagliardi [14]
1-6 6-1 6-3
First Round Qualifying Final