Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Nice Ladies' Singles
Week of 12-18 February 2001 (WTA Tier 2)

Championship: Amelie Mauresmo [7] d. Magdalena Maleeva

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2927.1 Venus Williams [1] -- bye 2927.1 Venus Williams [1]
2494.3 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2927.1 Venus Williams [1]
2426.0 Meilen Tu
2927.1 Venus Williams [1]
2570.6 Magdalena Maleeva
2570.6 Magdalena Maleeva
2706.3 Amelie Mauresmo [7]
2196.2 Maja Palaversic (Q)
2494.3 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2460.1 Magui Serna
2278.8 Emilie Loit
2460.1 Magui Serna
2426.0 Meilen Tu
2426.0 Meilen Tu
2563.6 Amy Frazier [6]
2595.4 Elena Dementieva [4] -- bye 2595.4 Elena Dementieva [4]
1988.9 Camille Pin (Q)
2595.4 Elena Dementieva [4]
2570.6 Magdalena Maleeva
1988.9 Camille Pin (Q)
2486.2 Tatiana Panova
2492.8 Patty Schnyder
2570.6 Magdalena Maleeva
2570.6 Magdalena Maleeva
2668.9 Justine Henin [8]
2407.9 Karina Habsudova (Q)
2668.9 Justine Henin [8]
2706.3 Amelie Mauresmo [7]
2383.7 Asa Carlsson
2706.3 Amelie Mauresmo [7]
2542.1 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2706.3 Amelie Mauresmo [7]
2483.7 Anne Kremer
2706.3 Amelie Mauresmo [7]
2647.2 Anke Huber [5]
2414.0 Anna Smashnova
2542.1 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2431.6 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2483.7 Anne Kremer
2483.7 Anne Kremer
2554.8 Nathalie Tauziat [3]
2554.8 Nathalie Tauziat [3] -- bye
2647.2 Anke Huber [5]
2465.7 Denisa Chladkova
2647.2 Anke Huber [5]
2559.5 Nathalie Dechy
2647.2 Anke Huber [5]
2462.3 Silvia Farina Elia
2285.5 Anca Barna (Q)
2559.5 Nathalie Dechy
2462.3 Silvia Farina Elia
2391.1 Sarah Pitkowski
2462.3 Silvia Farina Elia
2643.9 Conchita Martinez [2]
2643.9 Conchita Martinez [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2263.7 Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
2374.5 Els Callens
2263.7 Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
2189.0 Vanessa Henke
2263.7 Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
2285.5 Anca Barna
2160.0 Mariam Ramon
2189.0 Vanessa Henke
2239.8 Gisela Riera
2086.6 Alice Canepa
2239.8 Gisela Riera
2285.5 Anca Barna
2285.5 Anca Barna
2391.9 Andrea Glass
2396.2 Tina Pisnik
2250.8 Sophie Georges
2250.8 Sophie Georges
2196.2 Maja Palaversic
2196.2 Maja Palaversic
2207.0 Dessislavia Topalova
2196.2 Maja Palaversic
1553.1 Zuzana Hejdova
2296.7 Laurence Courtois
2207.0 Dessislavia Topalova
2207.0 Dessislavia Topalova
2365.8 Giulia Casoni
1815.8 Anne-Laure Heitz
2365.8 Giulia Casoni
2407.9 Karina Habsudova
2192.2 Germana di Natale
2407.9 Karina Habsudova
2427.3 Marion Bartoli*
2407.9 Karina Habsudova
1926.6 Elodie Lebescond
2246.8 Marion Bartoli*
2289.7 Sophie Erre
2321.6 Bianka Lamade
1926.6 Elodie Lebescond
1926.6 Elodie Lebescond
2431.3 Jana Kandarr
1737.1 Stephanie Cohen Aloro
2431.3 Jana Kandarr
2339.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
2318.9 Stephanie Foretz
2339.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
1527.8 Carine Bornu
2339.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
1988.9 Camille Pin
2297.1 Eva Bes
1527.8 Carine Bornu
2193.7 Lea Ghirardi
1988.9 Camille Pin
1988.9 Camille Pin
2424.1 A. I. Medina Garrigues
2252.8 Seda Noorlander
2424.1 Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.