Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Generali Ladies at Linz
Week of 22-28 October (WTA Tier 2)

Championship: Lindsay Davenport [1] d. Jelena Dokic [3]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2881.4 Lindsay Davenport [1] -- bye 2881.4 Lindsay Davenport [1]
2550.2 Daja Bedanova
2881.4 Lindsay Davenport [1]
2605.1 Sandrine Testud [6]
2881.4 Lindsay Davenport [1]
2597.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2881.4 Lindsay Davenport [1]
2644.2 Jelena Dokic [3]
2492.0 Nadezhda Petrova
2550.2 Daja Bedanova
2500.5 Elena Likhovtseva
2481.9 Denisa Chladkova (LL)
2500.5 Elena Likhovtseva
2605.1 Sandrine Testud [6]
2508.2 Angeles Montolio
2605.1 Sandrine Testud [6]
2624.3 Nathalie Tauziat [4] -- bye 2624.3 Nathalie Tauziat [4]
2489.1 Chanda Rubin
2489.1 Chanda Rubin
2597.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2489.1 Chanda Rubin
2530.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2535.8 Barbara Schett
2483.5 Ai Sugiyama
2483.5 Ai Sugiyama
2597.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2540.2 Paola Suarez
2597.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2532.8 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [8]
2467.6 Magui Serna
2532.8 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [8]
2385.8 Alexandra Stevenson (Q)
2385.8 Alexandra Stevenson (Q)
2644.2 Jelena Dokic [3]
2644.2 Jelena Dokic [3]
2454.0 Iroda Tulyaganova
2385.8 Alexandra Stevenson (Q)
2439.0 Cristina Torrens-Valero
2202.6 Evelyn Fauth
2478.1 Iva Majoli
2478.1 Iva Majoli
2644.2 Jelena Dokic [3]
2644.2 Jelena Dokic [3] -- bye
2600.2 Elena Dementieva [5]
2437.4 Barbara Schwartz
2600.2 Elena Dementieva [5]
2436.3 Tatiana Panova (Q)
2436.3 Tatiana Panova (Q)
2454.0 Iroda Tulyaganova
2347.6 Rossana de los Rios (Q)
2436.3 Tatiana Panova (Q)
2395.9 Anastasia Myskina (Q)
2454.0 Iroda Tulyaganova
2454.0 Iroda Tulyaganova
2709.8 Justine Henin [2]
2709.8 Justine Henin [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2436.3 Tatiana Panova
2286.6 Alena Vaskova
2436.3 Tatiana Panova
2345.5 Jill Craybas
2436.3 Tatiana Panova
2400.6 Janette Husarova
2345.5 Jill Craybas
2280.9 Sandra Kleinova
2351.4 Asa Carlsson
2335.4 Martina Muller
2351.4 Asa Carlsson
2400.6 Janette Husarova
2252.1 Klara Koukalova
2400.6 Janette Husarova
2481.9 Denisa Chladkova
2168.2 Patricia Wartusch
2481.9 Denisa Chladkova
2225.1 Valentina Sassi
2481.9 Denisa Chladkova
2385.8 Alexandra Stevenson
2225.1 Valentina Sassi
2188.6 Jenny Zika
2226.7 Michaela Pastikova
2247.8 Maria Elena Camerin
2226.7 Michaela Pastikova
2385.8 Alexandra Stevenson
2342.7 Anca Barna
2385.8 Alexandra Stevenson
2347.6 Rossana de los Rios
1682.0 Tina Scheichtl
2347.6 Rossana de los Rios
2328.3 Jelena Kostanic
2347.6 Rossana de los Rios
2218.3 Samantha Reeves
2328.3 Jelena Kostanic
2395.9 Aniko Kapros
2218.3 Samantha Reeves
2111.7 Daniela Kix
2218.3 Samantha Reeves
2374.4 Adriana Gersi
2293.8 Ludmila Cervanova
2374.4 Adriana Gersi
2407.2 Petra Mandula
2316.7 Zsofia Gubacsi
2316.7 Zsofia Gubacsi
2338.1 Karina Habsudova
2316.7 Zsofia Gubacsi
2395.9 Anastasia Myskina
2338.1 Karina Habsudova
2256.8 Maja Palaversic-Coopersmith
2279.7 Lenka Nemeckova
2399.3 Maja Matevzic
2279.7 Lenka Nemeckova
2395.9 Anastasia Myskina
2362.7 Katarina Srebotnik
2395.9 Anastasia Myskina
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.