Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Sparkassen Cup at Leipzig
Week of 24-30 September 2001 (WTA Tier 2)

Championship: Kim Clijsters [1] d. Magdalena Maleeva [6]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2696.8 Kim Clijsters [1] -- bye 2696.8 Kim Clijsters [1]
2436.9 Francesca Schiavone
2696.8 Kim Clijsters [1]
2524.0 Silvia Farina Elia [5]
2696.8 Kim Clijsters [1]
2576.5 Elena Dementieva [7]
2696.8 Kim Clijsters [1]
2599.5 Magdalena Maleeva [6]
2436.9 Francesca Schiavone
2475.8 Iroda Tulyaganova
2498.5 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2464.5 Magui Serna
2498.5 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2524.0 Silvia Farina Elia [5]
2427.0 Barbara Rittner (Q)
2524.0 Silvia Farina Elia [5]
2623.8 Jelena Dokic [3] -- bye 2623.8 Jelena Dokic [3]
2481.0 Daniela Hantuchova (Q)
2481.0 Daniela Hantuchova (Q)
2576.5 Elena Dementieva [7]
2481.0 Daniela Hantuchova (Q)
2545.6 Henrieta Nagyova
2508.2 Elena Likhovtseva
2383.5 Jana Kandarr
2508.2 Elena Likhovtseva
2576.5 Elena Dementieva [7]
2478.6 Barbara Schwartz (Q)
2576.5 Elena Dementieva [7]
2599.5 Magdalena Maleeva [6]
2487.7 Denisa Chladkova
2599.5 Magdalena Maleeva [6]
2426.1 Tatiana Panova (Q)
2599.5 Magdalena Maleeva [6]
2397.3 Anastasia Myskina (LL)
2599.5 Magdalena Maleeva [6]
2607.1 Nathalie Tauziat [2]
2426.1 Tatiana Panova (Q)
2515.9 Nadezhda Petrova
2397.3 Anastasia Myskina (LL)
2472.2 Iva Majoli
2397.3 Anastasia Myskina (LL)
2630.3 Anna Kournikova [9]
2630.3 Anna Kournikova [9] -- bye
2561.6 Barbara Schett [8]
2596.3 Anke Huber
2596.3 Anke Huber
2458.4 Anne Kremer
2458.4 Anne Kremer
2607.1 Nathalie Tauziat [2]
2585.2 Daja Bedanova
2458.4 Anne Kremer
2513.6 Angeles Montolio
2444.0 Cristina Torrens Valero
2513.6 Angeles Montolio
2607.1 Nathalie Tauziat [2]
2607.1 Nathalie Tauziat [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2426.1 Tatiana Panova
2367.9 Karina Habsudova
2426.1 Tatiana Panova
2330.8 Selima Sfar
2426.1 Tatiana Panova
2324.3 Anca Barna
2330.8 Selima Sfar
2345.1 Martina Muller
2324.3 Anca Barna
2386.6 Andrea Glass
2324.3 Anca Barna
2381.1 Maja Matevzic
2381.1 Maja Matevzic
2365.3 Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues
2427.0 Barbara Rittner
2132.4 Annette Kolb
2427.0 Barbara Rittner
2437.3 Miriam Oremans
2427.0 Barbara Rittner
2397.3 Anastasia Myskina
2437.3 Miriam Oremans
2160.9 Angelika Bachmann
2397.3 Anastasia Myskina
2082.3 Lydia Steinbach
2397.3 Anastasia Myskina
2395.5 Petra Mandula
2378.9 Maria Jose Martinez
2395.5 Petra Mandula
2481.0 Daniela Hantuchova
2313.0 Greta Arn
2481.0 Daniela Hantuchova
2351.4 Alexandra Stevenson
2481.0 Daniela Hantuchova
2240.2 Kristie Boogert
2359.9 Asa Carlsson
2351.4 Alexandra Stevenson
2301.9 Miriam Schnitzer
2422.8 Aniko Kapros
2301.9 Miriam Schnitzer
2240.2 Kristie Boogert
2240.2 Kristie Boogert
2340.3 Bianka Lamade
2389.3 Marta Marrero
2159.4 Mia Buric
2159.4 Mia Buric
2478.6 Barbara Schwartz
2478.6 Barbara Schwartz
2250.4 Laurence Courtois
2478.6 Barbara Schwartz
2121.6 Sabine Klaschka
2250.4 Laurence Courtois
2286.8 Lenka Nemeckova
2250.4 Laurence Courtois
2243.7 Sandra Kleinova
2243.7 Sandra Kleinova
2436.0 Virginie Razzano
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.