Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Sanex Trophy at Knokke-Heist Ladies' Singles
Week of 16-22 July 2001 (WTA Tier 4)

Championship: Iroda Tulyaganova d. Gala Leon Garcia

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2666.4 Kim Clijsters [1]
2336.2 Ludmila Cervanova
2666.4 Kim Clijsters [1]
2419.3 Virginia Ruano-Pascual
2666.4 Kim Clijsters [1]
2485.6 Magui Serna [5]
2666.4 Kim Clijsters [1]
2476.8 Iroda Tulyaganova
2476.8 Iroda Tulyaganova
2479.2 Gala Leon Garcia
2253.6 Julia Vakulenko (Q)
2419.3 Virginia Ruano-Pascual
2388.3 Barbara Schwartz
2285.2 Els Callens
2388.3 Barbara Schwartz
2485.3 Magui Serna [5]
2259.5 Lubomira Bacheva
2485.3 Magui Serna [5]
2500.6 Angeles Montolio [4]
2279.9 Sandra Kleinova
2500.6 Angeles Montolio [4]
2294.6 Martina Muller (Q)
2500.6 Angeles Montolio [4]
2476.8 Iroda Tulyaganova
2353.1 Tatiana Poutchek
2294.6 Martina Muller (Q)
2476.8 Iroda Tulyaganova
2395.5 Eleni Daniilidou
2476.8 Iroda Tulyaganova
2396.9 Maria Jose Martinez
2396.9 Maria Jose Martinez
2470.7 Patty Schnyder [6]
2402.0 Mariana Diaz-Oliva [8]
2401.5 Cristina Torrens-Valero
2401.5 Cristina Torrens-Valero
2406.6 Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues
2401.5 Cristina Torrens-Valero
2417.5 Marta Marrero
2417.5 Marta Marrero
2479.2 Gala Leon Garcia
2429.6 Joannette Kruger
2406.6 Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues
2417.5 Marta Marrero
2347.1 Miriam Schnitzer
2417.5 Marta Marrero
2455.6 Denisa Chladkova
2455.6 Denisa Chladkova
2588.5 Jelena Dokic [3]
2464.0 Francesca Schiavone [7]
2236.9 Amanda Hopmans
2236.9 Amanda Hopmans
2479.2 Gala Leon Garcia
2479.2 Gala Leon Garcia
2292.1 Rossana de los Rios
2479.2 Gala Leon Garcia
2348.2 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
2210.3 Carolyn Dhenin (Q)
2292.1 Rossana de los Rios
2292.1 Rossana de los Rios
2561.1 Silvia Farina Elia [2]
1994.2 Jaslyn Hewitt (Q)
2561.1 Silvia Farina Elia [2]
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2262.7 Alexandra Fusai
2060.2 Mariam Ramon
2262.7 Alexandra Fusai
2093.4 Adriana Barna
2093.4 Adriana Barna
2253.6 Julia Vakulenko
1885.3 Kristin Freye
2093.4 Adriana Barna
2003.3 Leslie Butkiewicz
2078.4 Mireille Dittmann
2003.3 Leslie Butkiewicz
2253.6 Julia Vakulenko
1915.3 Leanne Baker
2253.6 Julia Vakulenko
2226.5 Angelika Bachmann
1994.2 Jaslyn Hewitt
1994.2 Jaslyn Hewitt
2116.6 Mia Buric
1994.2 Jaslyn Hewitt
2154.8 Ekaterina Kozhokina
1954.8 Patty van Acker
2116.6 Mia Buric
2092.2 Dominique van Boekel*
2154.8 Ekaterina Kozhokina
2154.8 Ekaterina Kozhokina
2137.9 Gisela Riera
2137.9 Gisela Riera
2137.2 Angelika Roesch
2214.0 Dessislavia Topalova
2225.7 Claudine Schaul
2225.7 Claudine Schaul
2210.3 Carolyn Dhenin
2210.3 Carolyn Dhenin
1531.3 Julia Schruff
2210.3 Carolyn Dhenin
2031.7 Emmanuelle Edon
1531.3 Julia Schruff
1896.6 Liga Dekmeijere
1531.3 Julia Schruff
2115.8 Elodie Lebescond
2115.8 Elodie Lebescond -- bye
2294.6 Martina Muller
2257.0 Ana Timotic
2294.6 Martina Muller
2147.2 Michelle Gerards
2294.6 Martina Muller
2199.1 Zuzana Ondraskova
2143.7 Darya Kryvets*
2147.2 Michelle Gerards
2103.8 Joana Cortez
2146.4 Andreea Vanc
2146.4 Andreea Vanc
2199.1 Zuzana Ondraskova
2118.9 Nathalie Grandin
2199.1 Zuzana Ondraskova
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.