Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Big Island at Waikaloa, Hawaii
Week of 10-16 September 2001 (WTA Tier 4)

Championship: Sandrine Testud [2] d. Justine Henin [1]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2700.5 Justine Henin [1]
2362.5 Evie Dominikovic
2700.5 Justine Henin [1]
2431.7 Nicole Pratt
2700.5 Justine Henin [1]
2342.1 Jill Craybas
2700.5 Justine Henin [1]
2548.9 Lisa Raymond [4]
2700.5 Justine Henin [1]
2593.1 Sandrine Testud [2]
2431.7 Nicole Pratt
2388.6 Rachel McQuillan
2342.1 Jill Craybas
2162.2 Erika de Lone (Q)
2342.1 Jill Craybas
2397.3 Marlene Weingartner [6]
2276.9 Catalina Castano
2397.3 Marlene Weingartner [6]
2548.9 Lisa Raymond [4]
2289.9 Saori Obata
2548.9 Lisa Raymond [4]
2306.9 Janet Lee
2548.9 Lisa Raymond [4]
2391.9 Lilia Osterloh [8]
2118.9 Nathalie Grandin (Q)
2306.9 Janet Lee
2387.7 Rita Kuti Kis
2103.7 Adrienn Hegedus (Q)
2103.7 Adrienn Hegedus (Q)
2391.9 Lilia Osterloh [8]
2440.6 Tagifano So'Onalole*
2391.9 Lilia Osterloh [8]
2412.2 Meilen Tu [7]
2213.4 Els Callens (LL)
2412.2 Meilen Tu [7]
2432.2 Svetlana Kuznetsova
2412.2 Meilen Tu [7]
2318.3 Marissa Irvin
2318.3 Marissa Irvin
2593.1 Sandrine Testud [2]
2336.2 Pavlina Nola
2432.2 Svetlana Kuznetsova
2318.3 Marissa Irvin
2439.7 Aniko Kapros
2318.3 Marissa Irvin
2562.7 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [3]
2259.8 Tara Snyder
2562.7 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [3]
2425.1 Amy Frazier [5]
2444.7 Cara Black
2425.1 Amy Frazier [5]
2160.3 Alina Jidkova
2160.3 Alina Jidkova
2593.1 Sandrine Testud [2]
2160.3 Alina Jidkova
2417.5 Alicia Molik
2001.7 Kelly Liggan (Q)
2364.6 Katarina Srebotnik
2364.6 Katarina Srebotnik
2593.1 Sandrine Testud [2]
2335.3 Anca Barna
2593.1 Sandrine Testud [2]
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2213.4 Els Callens -- bye 2213.4 Els Callens
1791.5 Annica Cooper
2213.4 Els Callens
2103.7 Adrienn Hegedus
1791.5 Annica Cooper -- bye
2257.6 Raluca Sandu
2092.2 Katie Schlukebir
2257.6 Raluca Sandu
2103.7 Adrienn Hegedus
2103.7 Adrienn Hegedus -- bye
2223.2 Jane Chi -- bye 2223.2 Jane Chi
2180.8 Abigail Spears
2180.8 Abigail Spears
2118.6 Nathalie Grandin
2180.8 Abigail Spears -- bye
1891.2 Nannie de Villiers -- bye 1891.2 Nannie de Villiers
2118.6 Nathalie Grandin
2118.6 Nathalie Grandin -- bye
2162.2 Erika de Lone -- bye 2162.2 Erika de Lone
1416.8 Martha Garzon-Elkins
2162.2 Erika de Lone
2130.9 Tracy Almeda-Singian
1416.8 Martha Garzon-Elkins -- bye
2116.7 Jyotsna Vasisht*
2031.7 Elke Escreet*
1717.6 Jyotsna Vasisht
2130.9 Tracy Almeda-Singian
2130.9 Tracy Almeda-Singian -- bye
2071.0 Renata Kolbovic -- bye 2071.0 Renata Kolbovic
2177.8 Natalia Jung*
2071.0 Renata Kolbovic
2001.7 Kelly Liggan
UNR Natalia Jung -- bye*
2001.7 Jody Anglin*
2001.7 Sylvia Schenck*
2148.1 Jody Anglin*
2001.7 Kelly Liggan
2001.7 Kelly Liggan -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.