Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Gold Coast Ladies Singles
Week of 1-7 January 2001 [WTA Tier 3]

Championship: Justine Henin [8] d. Silvia Farina Elia

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2670.5 Conchita Martinez [1] -- bye 2670.5 Conchita Martinez [1]
2341.4 Giulia Casoni
2670.5 Conchita Martinez [1]
2385.6 Meghann Shaughnessy [6]
2385.6 Meghann Shaughnessy [6]
2598.8 Justine Henin [8]
2598.8 Justine Henin [8]
2438.6 Silvia Farina Elia
2383.0 Brie Rippner
2341.4 Giulia Casoni
2389.7 Tina Pisnik
1854.2 Sandra Cacic
1854.2 Sandra Cacic
2385.6 Meghann Shaughnessy
2418.5 Sylvia Plischke
2385.6 Meghann Shaughnessy
2493.1 Tatiana Panova [4]
2352.2 Christina Wheeler
2352.2 Christina Wheeler
2434.7 Joannette Kruger
2434.7 Joannette Kruger
2598.8 Justine Henin [8]
2434.7 Joannette Kruger
2193.9 Wynne Prakusya (Q)
2463.4 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2363.1 Barbara Rittner (Q)
2463.4 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2598.8 Justine Henin [8]
2297.2 Virginie Razzano
2598.8 Justine Henin [8]
2447.3 Magui Serna [5]
2368.4 Alina Jidkova
2447.3 Magui Serna [5]
2438.6 Silvia Farina Elia
2438.6 Silvia Farina Elia
2487.2 Silvija Talaja [3]
2438.6 Silvia Farina Elia
2532.6 Patty Schnyder [2]
2438.6 Silvia Farina Elia
2288.2 Greta Arn (Q)
2418.9 Angeles Montolio
2400.3 Rita Kuti Kis
2418.9 Angeles Montolio
2487.2 Silvija Talaja [3]
2444.2 Asa Carlsson
2487.2 Silvija Talaja [3]
2521.6 Henrieta Nagyova [7]
2485.4 Jana Kandarr
2485.4 Jana Kandarr
2364.0 Andrea Glass
2364.0 Andrea Glass
2532.6 Patty Schnyder [2]
2364.0 Andrea Glass
2208.0 Evie Dominikovic
2452.1 Iva Majoli
2428.2 Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Q)
2428.2 Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Q)
2532.6 Patty Schnyder [2]
rating player 31
rating player 32
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2410.1 Marissa Irvin
2325.7 Bianka Lamade
2325.7 Bianka Lamade
2103.1 Annabel Ellwodd
2325.7 Bianka Lamade
2193.9 Wynne Prakusya
2103.1 Annabel Ellwood
2075.9 Zsofia Gubacsi
2193.9 Wynne Prakusya
2275.1 Lisa McShea
2193.9 Wynne Prakusya
2141.9 Melissa Dowse
2141.9 Melissa Dowse
2383.5 Maria Alejandra Vento
2374.2 Catalina Cristea
1875.2 Samantha Stosur
2374.2 Catalina Cristea
2220.0 Maja Matevzic
2220.0 Maja Matevzic
2363.1 Barbara Rittner
2220.0 Maja Matevzic
2071.8 Trudi Musgrave
1844.5 Tatiana Perebiynis
2211.8 Irina Selyutina
1844.5 Tatiana Perebiynis
2363.1 Barbara Rittner
2358.2 Kerry-Anne Guse
2363.1 Barbara Rittner
2316.0 Alexandra Stevenson
1935.0 Kelly Liggan
2316.0 Alexandra Stevenson
2342.4 Janette Husarova
2316.0 Alexandra Stevenson
2428.2 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2342.4 Janette Husarova
2201.5 Tina Hergold
2150.2 Bryanne Stewart
2213.1 Nadia Johnston*
2150.2 Bryanne Stewart
2428.2 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2428.2 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2387.7 Rachel McQuillan
2403.9 Sandra Nacuk
1740.9 Antoaneta Pandjerova
2403.9 Sandra Nacuk
2288.2 Greta Arn
2288.2 Greta Arn
2185.8 Amanda Grahame
2288.2 Greta Arn
2167.5 Laurence Andretto
2185.8 Amanda Grahame
2183.8 Renata Kolbovic
2185.8 Amanda Grahame
2349.3 Janet Lee
2409.7 Elena Bovina
2349.3 Janet Lee
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.