Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Filderstadt Ladies' Singles
Week of 8-14 October 2001 (WTA Tier 2)

Championship: Lindsay Davenport [3] d. Justine Henin [6]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2819.5 Martina Hingis [1] -- bye 2819.5 Martina Hingis [1]
2600.5 Magdalena Maleeva
2819.5 Martina Hingis [1]
2427.7 Tatiana Panova (LL)
2819.5 Martina Hingis [1]
2858.8 Lindsay Davenport [3]
2858.8 Lindsay Davenport [3]
2700.3 Justine Henin [6]
2600.5 Magdalena Maleeva
2546.0 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario
2557.3 Amanda Coetzer
2427.7 Tatiana Panova (LL)
2427.7 Tatiana Panova (LL)
2611.4 Nathalie Tauziat [7]
2552.4 Lisa Raymond
2611.4 Nathalie Tauziat [7]
2858.8 Lindsay Davenport [3] -- bye 2858.8 Lindsay Davenport [3]
2467.5 Anne Kremer (LL)
2858.8 Lindsay Davenport [3]
2793.1 Amelie Mauresmo [5]
2467.5 Anne Kremer (LL)
2582.4 Anna Kournikova
2408.7 Patty Schnyder
2498.9 Daniela Hantuchova (Q)
2408.7 Patty Schnyder
2793.1 Amelie Mauresmo
2553.1 Daja Bedanova
2793.1 Amelie Mauresmo [5]
2700.3 Justine Henin [6]
2488.4 Elena Bovina (Q)
2700.3 Justine Henin [6]
2514.2 Chanda Rubin
2700.3 Justine Henin [6]
2584.3 Anke Huber
2700.3 Justine Henin [6]
2598.3 Sandrine Testud
2514.2 Chanda Rubin
2567.9 Barbara Schett
2510.0 Elena Likhovtseva
2584.3 Anke Huber
2584.3 Anke Huber
2704.0 Kim Clijsters [4]
2704.0 Kim Clijsters [4] -- bye
2589.5 Meghann Shaughnessy [8]
2458.8 Magui Serna
2458.8 Magui Serna
2598.3 Sandrine Testud
2598.3 Sandrine Testud
2791.5 Jennifer Capriati [2]
2379.8 Maja Matevzic (Q)
2598.3 Sandrine Testud
2464.4 Iva Majoli
2430.2 Miriam Oremans (Q)
2430.2 Miriam Oremans (Q)
2791.5 Jennifer Capriati [2]
2791.5 Jennifer Capriati [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2467.5 Anne Kremer
2315.4 Greta Arn
2467.5 Anne Kremer
2364.2 Adriana Gersi
2467.5 Anne Kremer
2379.8 Maja Matevzic
2364.2 Adriana Gersi
2372.6 Andrea Glass
2379.8 Maja Matevzic
2340.5 Martina Muller
2379.8 Maja Matevzic
2429.5 Cara Black
2025.1 Sandra Kloesel
2429.5 Cara Black
2427.7 Tatiana Panova
2363.9 Karina Habsudova
2427.7 Tatiana Panova
2362.1 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2427.7 Tatiana Panova
2430.2 Miriam Oremans
2362.1 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2265.9 Maria Vento-Kabchi
2430.2 Miriam Oremans
2017.9 Julia Schruff
2430.2 Miriam Oremans
2336.5 Anca Barna
2336.5 Anca Barna
2496.7 Nadezhda Petrova
2466.2 Francesca Schiavone
2335.0 Selima Sfar
2466.2 Francesca Schiavone
2336.1 Asa Carlsson
2336.1 Asa Carlsson
2498.9 Daniela Hantuchova
2336.1 Asa Carlsson
2174.3 Mia Buric
2333.7 Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
2364.4 Jana Kandarr
2333.7 Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
2498.9 Daniela Hantuchova
2398.4 Lilia Osterloh
2498.9 Daniela Hantuchova
2487.3 Denisa Chladkova
2169.5 Scarlett Werner
2487.3 Denisa Chladkova
2401.8 Janette Husarova
2487.3 Denisa Chladkova
2488.4 Elena Bovina
2401.8 Janette Husarova
2257.9 Maja Palaversic-Coopersmith
2498.2 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2408.4 Barbara Rittner
2498.2 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2488.4 Elena Bovina
2390.9 Alexandra Stevenson
2488.4 Elena Bovina
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.