Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Canberra Ladies' Singles
Week of 8-14 January 2001 (WTA Tier 3)

Championship: Justine Henin d. Sandrine Testud [4]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2678.2 Mary Pierce [1] -- bye 2678.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2220.8 Amanda Grahame
2678.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2439.2 Joannette Kruger
2678.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2621.1 Sandrine Testud [4]
2621.1 Sandrine Testud [4]
2619.0 Justine Henin
2113.3 Annabel Ellwood
2220.8 Amanda Grahame
2439.2 Joannette Kruger
2451.9 Magui Serna
2439.2 Joannette Kruger
2242.0 Wynne Prakusya (Q)
2242.0 Wynne Prakusya
2451.0 Silvija Talaja [8]
2621.1 Sandrine Testud [4]
2472.4 Jana Kandarr
2621.1 Sandrine Testud [4]
2423.7 Angeles Montolio
2621.1 Sandrine Testud [4]
2491.2 Ai Sugiyama
2225.9 Lenka Nemeckova (Q)
2423.7 Angeles Montolio
2491.2 Ai Sugiyama
2384.8 Shinobu Asagoe
2491.2 Ai Sugiyama
2533.7 Patty Schnyder [6]
2436.8 Asa Carlsson
2533.7 Patty Schnyder [6]
2539.5 Magdalena Maleeva [5]
2490.4 Paola Suarez
2539.5 Magdalena Maleeva [5]
2619.0 Justine Henin
2619.0 Justine Henin
2653.6 Chanda Rubin [3]
2619.0 Justine Henin
2538.6 Nathalie Dechy [7]
2619.0 Justine Henin
2470.2 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2513.8 Henrieta Nagyova
2392.4 Rita Kuti Kis
2513.8 Henrieta Nagyova
2653.6 Chanda Rubin [3]
2390.3 Kristie Boogert
2653.6 Chanda Rubin [3]
2538.6 Nathalie Dechy [7]
2457.1 Miriam Oremans
2538.6 Nathalie Dechy [7]
2606.5 Daniela Bedanova
2538.6 Nathalie Dechy [7]
2593.9 Elena Dementieva [2]
2414.3 Sylvia Plischke
2606.5 Daniela Bedanova
2203.6 Yuka Yoshida (Q)
2283.3 Selima Sfar (Q)
2283.3 Selima Sfar (Q)
2593.9 Elena Dementieva [2]
2593.9 Elena Dementieva [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2437.8 Iva Majoli
2301.9 Greta Arn
2301.9 Greta Arn
2242.0 Wynne Prakusya
2242.0 Wynne Prakusya
2357.7 Janet Lee
2242.0 Wynne Prakusya
2284.1 Petra Mandula
2342.2 Ainhoa Goni
1795.4 Nadia Johnston
2342.2 Ainhoa Goni
2357.7 Janet Lee
2259.8 Miriam Schnitzer
2357.7 Janet Lee
2365.8 Ludmila Cervanova
2189.1 Lucie Ahl
2365.8 Ludmila Cervanova
2272.7 Yoon-Jeong Cho
2365.8 Ludmila Cervanova
2283.3 Selima Sfar
2272.7 Yoon-Jeong Cho
2202.6 Eva Dyrberg
2283.3 Selima Sfar
2194.3 Maria Jose Martinez
2283.3 Selima Sfar
2240.0 Gisela Riera
2240.0 Gisela Riera
2248.4 Dawn Buth
2203.6 Yuka Yoshida
2380.4 Eva Bes
2203.6 Yuka Yoshida
2254.6 Francesca Lubiani
2203.6 Yuka Yoshida
2017.5 Zsofia Gubacsi
2254.6 Francesca Lubiani
1587.6 Monique Adamczak
2017.5 Zsofia Gubacsi
2243.2 Kristen van Elden*
2017.5 Zsofia Gubacsi
2269.5 Sandra Kleinova
2269.5 Sandra Kleinova
2325.8 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2405.4 Karina Habsudova
2191.1 Tina Hergold
2405.4 Karina Habsudova
2256.9 Maja Matevzic
2256.9 Maja Matevzic
2225.9 Lenka Nemeckova
2256.9 Maja Matevzic
1853.1 Mireille Dittman
2225.9 Lenka Nemeckova
2166.1 Tatiana Perebiynis
2225.9 Lenka Nemeckova
2395.9 Marissa Irvin
2302.0 Evelyn Fauth
2395.9 Marissa Irvin
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.