Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2001 Birmingham Ladies' Singles
Week of 11-17 June 2001 (WTA Tier 3)

Championship: Nathalie Tauziat [1] d. Miriam Oremans

Main Draw     Qualifying

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2550.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1] -- bye 2550.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2358.5 Ludmila Cervanova
2550.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2276.4 Alexandra Stevenson (Q)
2550.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2511.9 Anne Kremer [6]
2550.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2580.3 Lisa Raymond [4]
2550.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2398.6 Miriam Oremans
2358.5 Ludmila Cervanova
2341.9 Selima Sfar
2520.0 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2276.4 Alexandra Stevenson (Q)
2276.4 Alexandra Stevenson (Q)
2438.8 Anne-Gaelle Sidot [15]
2303.0 Saori Obata (LL)
2438.8 Anne-Gaelle Sidot [15]
2382.1 Marlene Weingartner [10]
2400.4 Rachel McQuillan
2400.4 Rachel McQuillan
2167.9 Lucie Ahl
2167.9 Lucie Ahl
2511.9 Anne Kremer [6]
2333.5 Jennifer Hopkins
2167.9 Lucie Ahl
2256.2 Sylvia Plischke
2099.9 Hannah Collin (Q)
2256.2 Sylvia Plischke
2511.9 Anne Kremer [6]
2511.9 Anne Kremer [6] -- bye
2580.3 Lisa Raymond [4] -- bye 2580.3 Lisa Raymond [4]
2415.8 Rita Grande
2580.3 Lisa Raymond [4]
2425.3 Anastasia Myskina
2580.3 Lisa Raymond [4]
2473.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2415.8 Rita Grande
2515.7 Nadezhda Petrova
2304.9 Kristie Boogert (LL)
2266.5 Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Q)
2266.5 Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Q)
2425.3 Anastasia Myskina
2425.3 Anastasia Myskina
2394.7 Lilia Osterloh [16]
2448.1 Meilen Tu [11]
2231.5 Maureen Drake (Q)
2448.1 Meilen Tu [11]
2349.4 Tina Pisnik
2349.4 Tina Pisnik
2473.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2139.6 Julie Pullin
2349.4 Tina Pisnik
2217.1 Rika Fujiwara (Q)
2205.1 Yuka Yoshida (Q)
2217.1 Rika Fujiwara (Q)
2473.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2476.3 Elena Likhovtseva [7] -- bye
2435.4 Ai Sugiyama [8] -- bye 2435.4 Ai Sugiyama
2361.7 Virginie Razzano
2361.7 Virginie Razzano
2504.3 Cara Black [9]
2361.7 Virginie Razzano
2394.6 Daniela Hantuchova
2394.6 Daniela Hantuchova
2398.6 Miriam Oremans
2361.7 Virginie Razzano
2430.0 Jana Kandarr
2361.0 Maria Alejandra Vento
2253.0 Vanessa Webb (Q)
2253.0 Vanessa Webb (Q)
2504.3 Cara Black [9]
2335.7 Jill Craybas
2504.3 Cara Black [9]
2493.2 Nathalie Dechy [14]
2394.6 Daniela Hantuchova
2394.6 Daniela Hantuchova
2376.6 Eleni Daniilidou (Q)
2394.6 Daniela Hantuchova
2423.9 Nicole Pratt
2429.7 Shinobu Asagoe
2376.6 Eleni Daniilidou (Q)
2336.6 Silvija Talaja
2423.9 Nicole Pratt
2423.9 Nicole Pratt
2491.5 Magui Serna [3]
2491.5 Magui Serna [3] -- bye
2559.3 Tamarine Tanasugarn [5] -- bye 2559.3 Tamarine Tanasugarn [5]
2094.8 Lorna Woodroffe
2559.3 Tamarine Tanasugarn [5]
2412.9 Kristina Brandi [12]
2412.9 Kristina Brandi [12]
2398.6 Miriam Oremans
2094.8 Lorna Woodroffe
2279.6 Lubomira Bacheva
2318.4 Marissa Irvin
2456.3 Francesca Schiavone
2456.3 Francesca Schiavone
2412.9 Kristina Brandi [12]
2486.5 Elena Bovina
2412.9 Kristina Brandi [12]
2604.2 Daniela Bedanova [13]
2398.6 Miriam Oremans
2398.6 Miriam Oremans
2320.8 Evie Dominikovic
2398.6 Miriam Oremans
2381.5 Alicia Molik
2320.8 Evie Dominikovic
2340.2 Miroslava Vavrinec
2381.5 Alicia Molik
2257.6 Dawn Buth
2381.5 Alicia Molik
2605.7 Jelena Dokic [2]
2605.7 Jelena Dokic [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final

 
 

Qualifying     Main Draw

Round 1 Qualifying Final
2157.0 Alinz Jidkova
2099.9 Hannah Collin
2099.9 Hannah Collin
2149.5 Lisa McShea
2219.2 Anne Keothavong
2149.5 Lisa McShea
2324.8 Els Callens
2198.9 Jessica Steck
2198.9 Jessica Steck
2266.5 Adriana Serra-Zanetti
2104.7 Gabriela Volekova
2266.5 Adriana Serra-Zanetti
2063.5 Vanessa Henke
2231.6 Clarisa Fernandez
2231.6 Clarisa Fernandez
2231.5 Maureen Drake
2231.5 Maureen Drake
2315.1 Maja Matevzic
2304.9 Kristie Boogert
2226.6 Samantha Reeves
2304.9 Kristie Boogert
2217.1 Rika Fujiwara
2217.1 Rika Fujiwara
2287.7 Irina Selyutina
2303.0 Saori Obata
2213.8 Dragana Zaric
2303.0 Saori Obata
2376.6 Eleni Daniilidou
2376.6 Eleni Daniilidou
2173.8 Annabel Ellwood
2276.4 Alexandra Stevenson
2137.6 Rachel Viollet
2276.4 Alexandra Stevenson
2138.8 Renata Kolbovic
2035.7 Joanne Moore
2138.8 Renata Kolbovic
2207.6 Louise Latimer
2205.7 Kerry-Anne Guse
2207.6 Louise Latimer
2205.1 Yuka Yoshida
2259.7 Camille Pin
2205.1 Yuka Yoshida
2199.1 Erika de Lone
2234.1 Eva Dyrberg
2234.1 Eva Dyrberg
2253.0 Vanessa Webb
2116.9 Yeun-Ha Kim
2253.0 Vanessa Webb
Round 1 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.