Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Zurich Ladies' Singles
Week of 9-15 October 2000

Championship: Martina Hingis [1] d. Lindsay Davenport [2]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2882.3 Martina Hingis [1] -- bye 2882.3 Martina Hingis [1]
2560.5 Jelena Dokic
2882.3 Martina Hingis [1]
2497.2 Anastasia Myskina (Q)
2882.3 Martina Hingis [1]
2602.6 Jennifer Capriati [6]
2882.3 Martina Hingis [1]
2858.5 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2351.5 Emmanuelle Gagliardi
2560.5 Jelena Dokic
2535.7 Patty Schnyder
2497.2 Anastasia Myskina (Q)
2497.2 Anastasia Myskina (Q)
2574.6 Elena Dementieva [8]
2502.4 Ruxandra Dragomir
2574.6 Elena Dementieva [8]
2607.6 Anna Kournikova [4] -- bye 2607.6 Anna Kournikova [4]
2483.4 Tatiana Panova (Q)
2607.6 Anna Kournikova [4]
2602.6 Jennifer Capriati [6]
2532.8 Gala Leon Garcia
2483.4 Tatiana Panova (Q)
2507.7 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2312.0 Andrea Glass (Q)
2507.7 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2602.6 Jennifer Capriati [6]
2444.8 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2602.6 Jennifer Capriati [6]
2606.0 Amanda Coetzer [5]
2475.9 Magui Serna
2606.0 Amanda Coetzer [5]
2498.4 Barbara Schett
2498.4 Barbara Schett
2618.1 Nathalie Tauziat [3]
2498.4 Barbara Schett
2858.5 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2498.4 Barbara Schett
2464.3 Elena Likhovtseva
2574.6 Dominique van Roost
2523.2 Magdalena Maleeva
2523.2 Magdalena Maleeva
2618.1 Nathalie Tauziat [3]
2618.1 Nathalie Tauziat [3] -- bye
2635.3 Chanda Rubin [7]
2511.5 Silvija Talaja
2635.3 Chanda Rubin [7]
2461.4 Jana Kandarr (Q)
2635.3 Chanda Rubin [7]
2858.5 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2461.4 Jana Kandar (Q)
2483.7 Anne Kremer
2496.8 Sabine Appelmans
2486.9 Ai Sugiyama
2496.8 Sabine Appelmans
2858.5 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2858.5 Lindsay Davenport [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2382.9 Tina Pisnik
2243.4 Miriam Schnitzer
2382.9 Tina Pisnik
2302.8 Angelika Bachmann
2382.9 Tina Pisnik
2497.2 Anastasia Myskina
2310.2 Jennifer Hopkins
2302.8 Angelika Bachmann
2354.1 Alexandra Stevenson
2297.8 Greta Arn
2354.1 Alexandra Stevenson
2497.2 Anastasia Myskina
2001.7 Monica Krauze
2497.2 Anastasia Myskina
2483.4 Tatiana Panova
2131.6 Daphne van de Zande
2483.4 Tatiana Panova
2379.7 Bianka Lamade
2483.4 Tatiana Panova
2453.8 Silvia Farina-Elia
2069.1 Susi Lohrmann
2379.7 Bianka Lamade
2121.6 Adriana Barna
2229.6 Liga Dekmeijere
2121.6 Adriana Barna
2453.8 Silvia Farina-Elia
2230.6 Anca Barna
2453.8 Silvia Farina-Elia
2388.5 Adriana Gersi
2394.1 Sandra Nacuk
2394.1 Sandra Nacuk
2312.0 Andrea Glass
2312.0 Andrea Glass
2397.6 Amanda Hopmans
2363.5 Karina Habsudova
2312.0 Andrea Glass
2397.6 Amanda Hopmans
1791.0 Elena Baltacha
2397.6 Amanda Hopmans
2389.6 Els Callens
2389.6 Els Callens
2464.0 Denisa Chladkova
2461.6 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2114.4 Anna Zarska
2461.6 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2361.3 Catalina Cristea
2461.6 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2461.4 Jana Kandarr
2325.5 Maureen Drake
2361.3 Catalina Cristea
1875.2 Katarina Siskova-Kroupova
2233.6 Mia Buric
2233.6 Mia Buric
2461.4 Jana Kandarr
2416.5 Daniela Casanova*
2461.4 Jana Kandarr
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.