Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Shanghai Ladies' Singles
Week of 16-22 October 2000

Championship: Meghann Shaughnessy [4] d. Iroda Tulyaganova

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2447.6 Kristina Brandi [1]
2322.7 Miroslava Vavrinec
2447.6 Kristina Brandi [1]
2388.8 Shinobu Asagoe
2447.6 Kristina Brandi
2337.2 Pavlina Nola
2337.2 Pavlina Nola
2384.0 Meghann Shaughnessy [4]
2384.0 Meghann Shaughnessy [4]
2415.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
1983.7 Haruka Inoue (Q)
2388.8 Shinobu Asagoe
2337.2 Pavlina Nola
2174.1 Bryanne Stewart (LL)
2337.2 Pavlina Nola
2354.2 Mashona Washington
2354.2 Mashona Washington
2480.4 Corina Morariu [7]
2384.0 Meghann Shaughnessy
1851.1 Tatiana Perebiynis
2384.0 Meghann Shaughnessy
2419.9 Marissa Irvin
2384.0 Meghann Shaughnessy
1735.1 Saori Obata (Q)
2350.6 Katalin Marosi-Aracama
2419.9 Marissa Irvin
2246.8 Yuka Yoshida (Q)
2323.7 Vanessa Webb
2246.8 Yuka Yoshida (Q)
1735.1 Saori Obata (Q)
1735.1 Saori Obata (Q)
2424.9 Lilia Osterloh [6]
2424.1 Anna Smashnova [4]
2440.1 Joannette Kruger
2424.1 Anna Smashnova [4]
2371.4 Tara Snyder
2424.1 Anna Smashnova [4]
2543.1 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2543.1 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2415.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
2200.0 Ting Li
2371.4 Tara Snyder
2203.0 Na Li
2313.4 Jingqian Yi
2203.0 Na Li
2543.1 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2461.5 Mary Joe Fernandez*
2543.1 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2406.0 Rita Kuti Kis [8]
2415.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
2415.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
2271.9 Wynne Prakusya
2415.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
2563.2 Jelena Dokic [2]
2286.5 Janette Husarova (Q)
2271.9 Wynne Prakusya
2399.4 Rita Grande
2334.9 Marlene Weingartner
2399.4 Rita Grande
2563.2 Jelena Dokic [2]
2369.5 Janet Lee
2563.2 Jelena Dokic [2]
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2246.8 Yuka Yoshida -- bye 2246.8 Yuka Yoshida
2276.5 Tiantian Sun*
2246.8 Yuka Yoshida
1502.9 Eun-ha Kim
2246.8 Tiantian Sun*
2246.8 Yanhua Dong*
2270.6 Ding Ding*
2105.0 Trudi Musgrave
2141.5 Ding Ding*
1502.9 Eun-ha Kim
1502.9 Eun-ha Kim -- bye
2150.8 Tatiana Kovalchuk -- bye 2150.8 Tatiana Kovalchuk
1987.3 Rika Fujiwara
1987.3 Rika Fujiwara
1983.7 Haruka Inoue
1987.3 Rika Fujiwara
2039.9 Benjamas Sangaram
2009.1 Maiko Inoue*
2208.7 Jifei Yu*
1610.0 Maiko Inoue
1983.7 Haruka Inoue
2174.6 Yu Sun*
1983.7 Haruka Inoue
2240.6 Tarcy Almeda-Singian -- bye 2240.6 Tracy Almeda Singian
2332.7 Yen Tang*
2240.6 Tracy Almeda-Singian
2286.5 Janette Husarova
2240.6 Yen Tang*
2240.6 Zang Wang*
2351.8 Yao Zhang*
1952.7 Catherine Turinsky
2277.5 Yao Zhang*
2286.5 Janette Husarova
2286.5 Janette Husarova -- bye
2134.2 Saori Obata*
2373.7 Lisha Tang*
2134.2 Saori Obata*
2373.7 Jinjin Liu*
1735.1 Saori Obata
2174.1 Bryanne Stewart
2134.2 Jinjin Liu*
2134.2 Lan Yao*
2092.7 Kapo Tong
2181.1 Yan Chen*
2092.7 Kapo Tong
2174.1 Bryanne Stewart
2174.1 Bryanne Stewart -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.