Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 State Farm Tennis Classic at Scottsdale
28 February-5 March 2000

Championship match cancelled due to rain

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2863.0 Martina Hingis [1] -- bye 2863.0 Martina Hingis [1]
2585.3 Chanda Rubin
2863.0 Martina Hingis [1]
2582.8 Sandra Testud [7]
2863.0 Martina Hingis [1]
2661.9 Mary Pierce [3]
2863.0 Martina Hingis [1]
2861.6 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2585.3 Chanda Rubin
2427.7 Cara Black
2549.3 Anke Huber
2593.6 Amy Frazier
2593.6 Amy Frazier
2582.8 Sandrine Testud [7]
2539.8 Dominique van Roost
2582.8 Sandrine Testud [7]
2661.9 Mary Pierce [3] -- bye 2661.9 Mary Pierce [3]
2429.8 Sandra Nacuk (Q)
2661.9 Mary Pierce [3]
2539.8 Nathalie Dechy
2429.8 Sandra Nacuk (Q)
2440.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2471.6 Mirjana Lucic
2256.5 Meghann Shaughnessy
2256.5 Meghann Shaughnessy
2539.5 Nathalie Dechy
2539.5 Nathalie Dechy
2627.6 Conchita Martinez [5]
2643.1 Anna Kournikova [6]
2380.2 Alina Zhidkova (Q)
2643.1 Anna Kournikova [6]
2422.0 Sylvia Plischke (Q)
2643.1 Anna Kournikova [6]
2529.3 Ai Sugiyama
2643.1 Anna Kournikova [6]
2861.6 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2524.6 Elena Likhovtseva
2422.0 Sylvia Plischke (Q)
2533.1 Lisa Raymond
2529.3 Ai Sugiyama
2529.3 Ai Sugiyama
2616.6 Julie Halard-Decugis [4]
2616.6 Julie Halard-Decugis [4] -- bye
2598.4 Barbara Schett [8]
2360.8 Holly Parkinson (Q)
2598.4 Barbara Schett [8]
2722.6 Monica Seles
2722.6 Monica Seles
2861.6 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2722.6 Monica Seles
2547.4 Silvija Talaja
2660.3 Jennifer Capriati
2491.4 Alexandra Stevenson
2660.3 Jennifer Capriati
2861.6 Lindsay Davenport [2]
2861.6 Lindsay Davenport [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2422.0 Sylvia Plischke
2385.2 Alicia Molik
2422.0 Sylvia Plischke
2354.2 Brie Rippner
2422.0 Sylvia Plischke
2334.5 Lubomira Bacheva
2354.2 Brie Rippner
2420.5 Andrea Yung*
2346.8 Meilen Tu
2359.3 Amanda Hopmans
2346.8 Meilen Tu
2334.5 Lubomira Bacheva
2334.5 Lubomira Bacheva
2371.2 Katarina Srebotnik
2455.2 Tatiana Panova
2350.8 Jessica Steck
2455.2 Tatiana Panova
2378.5 Els Callens
2455.2 Tatiana Panova
2360.8 Holly Parkinson
2378.5 Els Callens
2314.8 Mashona Washington
2413.9 Rita Grande
2360.8 Holly Parkinson
2360.8 Holly Parkinson
2259.3 Tina Krizan
2203.8 Jolene Watanabe
2259.3 Tina Krizan
2330.6 Lilia Osterloh
2451.9 Tina Pisnik
2451.9 Tina Pisnik
2363.9 Tara Snyder
2451.9 Tina Pisnik
2380.2 Alina Zhidkova
2363.9 Tara Snyder
2373.4 Janet Lee
2380.2 Alina Zhidkova
1768.7 Sarah Taylor
2380.2 Alina Zhidkova
2387.2 Maureen Drake
2387.2 Maureen Drake
2397.5 Kristina Brandi
2550.3 Anastasia Myskina
2579.6 Daniela Bedanova
2579.6 Daniela Bedanova
2346.7 Marlene Weingartner
2579.6 Daniela Bedanova
2429.8 Sandra Nacuk
2346.7 Marlene Weingartner
2339.7 Miroslava Vavrinec
2429.8 Sandra Nacuk
2315.6 Francesca Lubiani
2429.8 Sandra Nacuk
2540.5 Sarah Pitkowski
2316.9 Virginia Ruano-Pascual
2540.5 Sarah Pitkowski
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.