Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Toyota Princess Cup
Week of 2-8 October 2000

Championship: Serena Williams [2] d. Julie Halard-Decugis [4]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2814.3 Monica Seles [1] -- bye 2814.3 Monica Seles [1]
2233.4 Miroslava Vavrinec (Q)
2814.3 Monica Seles [1]
2367.3 Shinobu Asagoe
2814.3 Monica Seles [1]
2527.8 Julie Halard-Decugis [4]
2827.8 Julie Halard-Decugis [4]
2755.7 Serena Williams [2]
2420.5 Rita Kuti Kis
2233.4 Miroslava Vavrinec (Q)
2213.8 Yuka Yoshida (Q)
2367.3 Shinobu Asagoe
2367.3 Shinobu Asagoe
2492.9 Ai Sugiyama [7]
2361.4 Alexandra Stevenson
2492.9 Ai Sugiyama [7]
2527.8 Julie Halard-Decugis [4] -- bye 2527.8 Julie Halard-Decugis [4]
2446.4 Nicole Pratt
2527.8 Julie Halard-Decugis [4]
2444.2 Kristina Brandi [6]
2487.3 Tathiana Garbin
2446.4 Nicole Pratt
2420.2 Joannette Kruger (Q)
2516.0 Corina Morariu
2516.0 Corina Morariu
2444.2 Kristina Brandi [6]
2419.8 Sylvia Plischke
2444.2 Kristina Brandi [6]
2570.5 Amy Frazier [5]
2476.7 Fabiola Zuluaga
2570.5 Amy Frazier [5]
2427.8 Angeles Montolio
2570.5 Amy Frazier [5]
2553.4 Daniela Bedanova (Q)
2553.4 Daniela Bedanova (Q)
2755.7 Serena Williams [2]
2427.8 Angeles Montolio
2420.6 Lilia Osterloh
2427.8 Anna Smashnova
2553.4 Daniela Bedanova (Q)
2553.4 Daniela Bedanova (Q)
2700.2 Amelie Mauresmo [3]
2700.2 Amelie Mauresmo [3] -- bye
2553.6 Jelena Dokic [8]
2394.3 Meghann Shaughnessy
2553.6 Jelena Dokic [8]
2443.2 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2553.6 Jelena Dokic [8]
2755.7 Serena Williams [2]
2406.6 Rita Grande
2443.2 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2494.2 Paola Suarez
2533.6 Tamarine Tanasugarn
2533.6 Tamarine Tanasugarn
2755.7 Serena Williams [2]
2755.7 Serena Williams [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2420.2 Joannette Kruger
2160.6 Annabel Ellwood
2420.2 Joannette Kruger
1956.5 Haruka Inoue
2420.2 Joannette Kruger
2371.6 Tara Snyder
1956.5 Haruka Inoue
1729.6 Akiko Morigami
2153.1 Yoon-jeong Cho
1840.9 Maiko Inoue
2153.1 Yoon-jeong Cho
2371.6 Tara Snyder
1848.6 Saori Obata
2371.6 Tara Snyder
2553.4 Daniela Bedanova
2399.0 Kumiko Iijima*
2553.4 Daniela Bedanova
2399.0 Kapo Tong*
2553.4 Daniela Bedanova
2394.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
2178.2 Kapo Tong*
1646.0 Eun-Ha Kim
2318.7 Kyungmi Chang*
2318.7 Satomi Kinjo*
2318.7 Kyungmi Chang*
2394.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
2263.9 Rika Hiraki
2394.4 Iroda Tulyaganova
2342.2 Marlene Weingartner
2192.7 Bryanne Stewart
2342.2 Marlene Weingartner
2217.4 Tina Krizan
2342.2 Marlene Weingartner
2213.8 Yuka Yoshida
2217.4 Tina Krizan
2292.4 Janette Husarova
2213.8 Yuka Yoshida
2117.3 Shiho Hisamatsu
2213.8 Yuka Yoshida
2146.6 Nana Miyagi
2146.6 Nana Miyagi
2358.4 Pavlina Nola
2356.3 Janet Lee
2233.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
2233.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
2354.9 Kyung-Yee Chae*
2233.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
2368.1 Mashona Washington
2323.4 Kyung-Yee Chae
2270.5 Wynne Prakusya
2368.1 Mashona Washington
2227.2 Katarina Srebotnik
2368.1 Mashona Washington
2330.8 Vanessa Webb
2330.8 Vanessa Webb
2452.3 Marta Marrero
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.