Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 IGA Superthrift Tennis Classic
week of 21-27 February 2000

Championship: Monica Seles [2] d. Nathalie Dechy [5]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2369.8 Meilen Tu (LL) -- bye 2369.8 Meilen Tu (LL)
2396.9 Rita Grande
2396.9 Rita Grande
2451.5 Tatiana Panova
2396.9 Rita Grande
2535.3 Nathalie Dechy [5]
2535.3 Nathalie Dechy [5]
2707.4 Monica Seles [2]
2396.9 Rita Grande
2324.3 Kimberly Po
2357.3 Erika de Lone
2451.5 Tatiana Panova
2451.5 Tatiana Panova
2419.4 Sylvia Plischke [7]
2514.3 Alexandra Stevenson
2419.4 Sylvia Plischke [7]
2584.5 Amy Frazier [4]
2391.3 Lilia Osterloh
2584.5 Amy Frazier [4]
2329.6 Mashona Washington (Q)
2584.5 Amy Frazier [4]
2535.3 Nathalie Dechy [5]
2381.5 Janet Lee
2329.6 Mashona Washington (Q)
2317.3 Vanessa Webb (LL)
2442.0 Nicole Pratt
2442.0 Nicole Pratt
2535.3 Nathalie Dechy [5]
2382.0 Alicia Molik
2535.3 Nathalie Dechy [5]
2519.0 Lisa Raymond [6]
2438.0 Cara Black
2519.0 Lisa Raymond [6]
2498.9 Corina Morariu
2519.0 Lisa Raymond [6]
2541.6 Amanda Coetzer [3]
2541.6 Amanda Coetzer [6]
2707.4 Monica Seles [2]
2410.2 Kristina Brandi
2498.9 Corina Morariu
2428.6 Tamarine Tanasugarn
2363.1 Tara Snyder
2428.6 Tamarine Tanasugarn
2541.6 Amanda Coetzer [3]
2563.1 Anastasia Myskina
2541.6 Amanda Coetzer [3]
2531.0 Sarah Pitkowski [8]
2337.3 Lubomira Bacheva
2531.0 Sarah Pitkowski [8]
2251.8 Daniela Hantuchova (Q)
2531.0 Sarah Pitkowski [8]
2707.4 Monica Seles [2]
2398.2 Shinobu Asagoe (Q)
2251.8 Daniela Hantuchova (Q)
2240.0 Francesca Lubiani (Q)
2296.5 Jana Nejedly
2240.0 Francesca Lubiani (Q)
2707.4 Monica Seles [2]
2707.4 Monica Seles [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2343.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
2306.6 Eva Krejcova
2343.4 Miroslava Vavrinec
2240.0 Francesca Lubiani
2240.0 Francesca Lubiani
2369.8 Meilen Tu
2240.0 Francesca Lubiani
2276.5 Jill Craybas
1721.3 Kim Grant -- bye 1721.3 Kim Grant
2369.8 Meilen Tu
2130.5 Katarina Nimmers
2369.8 Meilen Tu
2398.2 Shinbobu Asagoe
2137.8 Evgenia Koulikovskaya
2398.2 Shinobu Asagoe
2307.8 Irina Selyutina
2398.2 Shinobu Asagoe
2317.3 Vanessa Webb
2307.8 Irina Selyutina
2010.6 Karin Miller
2254.0 Samantha Reeves
2241.3 Nana Miyagi
2254.0 Samantha Reeves
2317.3 Vanessa Webb
2249.8 Renata Kolbovic
2317.3 Vanessa Webb
2375.9 Brie Rippner -- bye 2375.9 Brie Rippner
2138.5 Jennifer Hopkins
2138.5 Jennifer Hopkins
2329.6 Mashona Washington
2138.5 Jennifer Hopkins
2234.6 Emilie Loit
1781.6 Ansley Cargill -- bye 1781.6 Ansley Cargill
2329.6 Mashona Washington
2303.8 Amanda Johnson*
2329.6 Mashona Washington
2240.5 Jolene Watanabe
2284.2 Tracy Singian
2284.2 Tracy Singian
2338.5 Jennifer Steck
2338.5 Jennifer Steck
2251.8 Daniela Hantuchova
2338.5 Jennifer Steck
2328.4 Angelica Gavaldon
2251.8 Daniela Hantuchova
2048.4 Katie Schlukebir
2251.8 Daniela Hantuchova
2387.2 Alina Zhidkova
2352.1 Elena Tatarkova
2387.2 Alina Zhidkova
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.