Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Kremlin Cup at Moscow Ladies' Singles
Week of 23-29 October 2000

Championship: Martina Hingis [1] d. Anna Kournikova [4]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2901.4 Martina Hingis [1] -- bye 2901.4 Martina Hingis [1]
2583.2 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2901.4 Martina Hingis [1]
2568.3 Elena Dementieva [7]
2901.4 Martina Hingis [1]
2657.0 Amelie Mauresmo [5]
2901.4 Martina Hingis [1]
2605.6 Anna Kournikova [4]
2583.2 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2293.1 Janette Husarova (Q)
2507.0 Silvija Talaja
2420.0 Silvia Farina Elia
2420.0 Silvia Farina Elia
2568.3 Elena Dementieva [7]
2494.8 Ruxandra Dragomir
2568.3 Elena Dementieva [7]
2686.1 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [3] -- bye 2686.1 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [3]
2525.4 Magdalena Maleeva
2525.4 Magdalena Maleeva
2657.0 Amelie Mauresmo [5]
2435.3 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2525.4 Magdalena Maleeva
2351.2 Tatiana Poutchek (Q)
2537.5 Lisa Raymond
2537.5 Lisa Raymond
2657.0 Amelie Mauresmo [5]
2559.6 Jelena Dokic
2657.0 Amelie Mauresmo [5]
2563.9 Julie Halard-Decugis [6]
2477.9 Tatiana Panova
2477.9 Tatiana Panova
2493.0 Paola Suarez
2477.9 Tatiana Panova
2605.6 Anna Kournikova [4]
2605.6 Anna Kournikova [4]
2583.0 Nathalie Tauziat [2]
1818.2 Galina Fokina (Q)
2493.0 Paola Suarez
2406.0 Elena Bovina (Q)
2304.6 Vera Zvonareva*
2532.9 Vera Zvonareva*
2605.6 Anna Kournikova [4]
2605.6 Anna Kournikova [4] -- bye
2518.5 Barbara Schett [8]
2484.2 Elena Likhovtseva
2518.5 Barbara Schett [8]
2527.4 Patty Schnyder
2518.5 Barbara Schett [8]
2583.0 Nathalie Tauziat [2]
2453.7 Magui Serna
2527.4 Patty Schnyder
2499.6 Sabine Appelmans
2485.9 Ai Sugiyama
2485.9 Ai Sugiyama
2583.0 Nathalie Tauziat [2]
2583.0 Nathalie Tauziat [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2448.1 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2266.1 Maria Goloviznina
2448.1 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2293.1 Janette Husarova
2293.1 Janette Husarova
2288.7 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2177.9 Svetlana Kriventcheva
2293.1 Janette Husarova
2108.0 Anastasia Rodionova
2245.4 Vanessa Henke
2145.4 Vanessa Henke
2288.7 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2124.0 Elena Voropaeva
2288.7 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2392.2 Alina Zhidkova
2214.4 Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
2392.2 Alnia Zhidkova
1818.2 Galina Fokina
1818.2 Galina Fokina
2217.3 Anna Bastrikova*
1818.2 Galina Fokina
2123.6 Tatiana Kovalchuk
2237.5 Anna Bastrikova*
2149.1 Lenka Cenkova
2294.8 Anna Bastrikova*
2356.2 Bianka Lamade
2165.3 Germana di Natale
2356.2 Bianka Lamade*
2339.7 Katalin Marosi-Aracama
1663.9 Hana Sromova
2339.7 Katalin Marosi-Aracama
2406.0 Elena Bovina
2406.0 Elena Bovina
2337.7 Petra Rampre
1967.6 Natalia Egorova
2406.0 Elena Bovina
2181.8 Evgenia Koulikovskaya
2244.6 Tina Krizan
2244.6 Tina Krizan
2337.7 Petra Rampre
2337.7 Petra Rampre
2327.2 Francesca Schiavone
2351.2 Tatiana Poutchek
2353.4 Anna Zaporozhanova
2351.2 Tatiana Poutchek
2369.4 Julia Vakulenko
2351.2 Tatiana Poutchek
2357.9 Andrea Glass
2369.4 Julia Vakulenko
1796.7 Tatiana Perebiynis
2172.2 Adriana Barna
2315.7 Alexandra Fusai
2172.2 Adriana Barna
2357.9 Andrea Glass
2058.5 Goulanra Fattakhetdinova
2357.9 Andrea Glass
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.