Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Seat Open at Luxembourg
Week of 25 September-1 October 2000

Championship: Jennifer Capriati [3] d. Magdalena Maleeva [7]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2623.6 Nathalie Tauziat [1] -- bye 2623.6 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2304.7 Daniela Hantuchova
2304.7 Daniela Hantuchova
2345.1 Barbara Rittner
2345.1 Barbara Rittner
2594.3 Jennifer Capriati [3]
2594.3 Jennifer Capriati [3]
2517.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2323.0 Virginie Razzano
2304.7 Daniela Hantuchova
2457.6 Asa Carlsson
2345.1 Barbara Rittner
2345.1 Barbara Rittner
2606.8 Justine Henin [8]
2385.8 Cristina Torrens-Valero
2606.8 Justine Henin [8]
2594.3 Jennifer Capriati [3]
2322.6 Jelena Kostanic
2594.3 Jennifer Capriati [3]
2305.2 Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
2594.3 Jennifer Capriati [3]
2491.7 Anne-Gaelle Sidot [6]
2316.8 Erika de Lone
2305.2 Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
2362.4 Emmanuelle Gagliardi
2321.8 Lubomira Bacheva
2321.8 Lubomira Bacheva
2491.7 Anne-Gaelle Sidot [6]
2314.3 Louise Latimer (Q)
2491.7 Anne-Gaelle Sidot [6]
2517.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2363.9 Catalina Cristea (LL)
2517.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2278.0 Martina Sucha
2517.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2538.3 Patty Schnyder [4]
2517.7 Magdalena Maleeva [7]
2611.0 Anna Kournikova [2]
2375.7 Alexandra Stevenson
2278.0 Martina Sucha
2311.1 Amelie Cocheteux (LL)
2285.6 Alexandra Fusai (Q)
2285.6 Alexandra Fusai (Q)
2538.3 Patty Schnyder [4]
2307.5 Jennifer Hopkins
2538.3 Patty Schnyder [4]
2602.6 Kim Clijsters [5]
2458.9 Denisa Chladkova
2602.6 Kim Clijsters [5]
2237.3 Claudine Schaul
2602.6 Kim Clijsters [5]
2611.0 Anna Kournikova [2]
2237.3 Claudine Schaul
2310.7 Tatiana Poutchek (Q)
2402.3 Yvette Basting (Q)
2541.6 Nadezhda Petrova
2541.6 Nadezhda Petrova
2611.0 Anna Kournikova [2]
2611.0 Anna Kournikova [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2338.4 Francesca Schiavone
2310.7 Tatiana Poutchek
2310.7 Tatiana Poutchek
2342.3 Ludmila Cervanova
2310.7 Tatiana Poutchek
2311.1 Amelie Cocheteux
2342.3 Ludmila Cervanova
2188.0 Laurence Andretto
2449.4 Klara Koukalova
2226.2 Anca Barna
2226.2 Anca Barna
2311.1 Amelie Cocheteux
2131.7 Anna Zarska
2311.1 Amelie Cocheteux
2287.0 Emilie Loit
2295.8 Angelika Bachmann
2295.8 Angelika Bachmann
2294.2 Libuse Prusova
2295.8 Angelika Bachmann
2285.6 Alexandra Fusai
2294.2 Libuse Prusova
2254.7 Katarina Daskovic*
2285.6 Alexandra Fusai
2351.7 Selima Sfar
2285.6 Alexandra Fusai
2324.9 Laurence Courtois
2301.8 Greta Arn
2324.9 Laurence Courtois
2402.3 Yvette Basting
2291.4 Andrea Glass
2402.3 Yvette Basting
2415.9 Elena Bovina
2402.3 Yvette Basting
2363.9 Catalina Cristea
2241.9 Lucie Ahl
2415.9 Elena Bovina
2277.8 Martine Poos*
2238.4 Francesca Lubiani
2238.4 Francesca Lubiani
2363.9 Catalina Cristea
2356.9 Melissa Torres*
2363.9 Catalina Cristea
2277.5 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2405.6 Bianka Lamade
2405.6 Bianka Lamade
2231.4 Miriam Schnitzer
2231.4 Miriam Schnitzer
2314.3 Louise Latimer
2231.4 Miriam Schnitzer
1729.3 Samantha Smith
2314.3 Louise Latimer
2319.8 Liga Dekmeijere
2314.3 Louise Latimer
2043.0 Elke Clijsters
2043.0 Elke Clijsters
2374.6 Giulia Casoni
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.