Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Leipzig Ladies' Singles
Week of 30 October-5 November 2000

Championship: Kim Clijsters d. Elena Likhovtseva [7]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2590.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1] -- bye 2590.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2486.2 Tatiana Panova
2590.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2534.0 Barbara Schett [6]
2590.0 Nathalie Tauziat [1]
2485.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2485.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2584.6 Kim Clijsters
2486.2 Tatiana Panova
2488.8 Ruxandra Dragomir
2428.8 Denisa Chladkova
2432.2 Anna Smashnova
2428.8 Denisa Chladkova
2534.0 Barbara Schett [6]
2390.3 Sandra Nacuk (Q)
2534.0 Barbara Schett [6]
2576.7 Elena Dementieva [4] -- bye 2576.7 Elena Dementieva [4]
2361.7 Iva Majoli
2576.7 Elena Dementieva [4]
2485.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2361.7 Iva Majoli
2499.7 Sabine Appelmans
2533.3 Lisa Raymond
2523.9 Gala Leon Garcia
2533.3 Lisa Raymond
2485.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2315.7 Janette Husarova (Q)
2485.6 Elena Likhovtseva [7]
2541.3 Magdalena Maleeva [5]
2496.8 Jana Kandarr
2541.3 Magdalena Maleeva [5]
2583.8 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2541.3 Magdalena Maleeva [5]
2622.5 Anna Kournikova [3]
2622.5 Anna Kournikova [3]
2584.6 Kim Clijsters
2497.0 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2583.8 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2448.5 Magui Serna
2434.5 Silvia Farina Elia
2434.5 Silvia Farina Elia
2622.5 Anna Kournikova [3]
2622.5 Anna Kournikova [3] -- bye
2559.7 Jelena Dokic [8]
2351.9 Andrea Glass (Q)
2559.7 Jelena Dokic [8]
2361.2 Barbara Rittner
2559.7 Jelena Dokic [8]
2584.6 Kim Clijsters
2361.2 Barbara Rittner
2211.3 Evelyn Fauth (Q)
2498.5 Ai Sugiyama
2584.6 Kim Clijsters
2584.6 Kim Clijsters
2675.7 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [2]
2675.7 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2378.5 Kristie Boogert
2426.1 Jenny Kuehn*
2378.5 Kristie Boogert
2167.7 Maja Matevzic
2378.5 Kristie Boogert
2315.7 Janette Husarova
2167.7 Maja Matevzic
2299.4 Alexandra Fusai
2228.5 Angelika Roesch*
1829.4 Radka Pelikanova
2280.5 Angelika Roesch*
2315.7 Janette Husarova
2315.7 Janette Husarova
2275.5 Emilie Loit
2323.4 Sandra Kleinova
2326.9 Laurence Courtois
2323.4 Sandra Kleinova
2351.9 Andrea Glass
2351.9 Andrea Glass
2100.2 Dessislavia Topalova
2351.9 Andrea Glass
2139.2 Meike Babel
2239.8 Eva Martincova
2141.7 Anna Zarska
2239.8 Eva Martincova
2100.2 Dessislavia Topalova
2100.2 Dessislavia Topalova
2228.1 Maria Geznenge*
2378.9 Cristina Torrens Valero
2211.3 Evelyn Fauth
2211.3 Evelyn Fauth
2347.6 Bianka Lamade
2211.3 Evelyn Fauth
2250.9 Stefanie Gehrlein*
2347.6 Bianka Lamade
1803.5 Antoaneta Pandjerova
2236.3 Stefanie Gehrlein*
2258.3 Greta Arn
2330.3 Stefanie Gehrlein*
2218.7 Adriana Serra-Zanetti
2218.7 Adriana Serra-Zanetti
1632.2 Katarina Siskova
2390.3 Sandra Nacuk
2376.8 Visnja Vuletic*
2390.3 Sandra Nacuk
2367.0 Catalina Cristea
2390.3 Sandra Nacuk
2244.9 Miriam Schnitzer
2367.0 Catalina Cristea
2201.6 Magdalena Kucerova
2244.9 Miriam Schnitzer
1856.3 Lydia Steinbach
2244.9 Miriam Schnitzer
2383.7 Tina Pisnik
2234.1 Vanessa Henke
2383.7 Tina Pisnik
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.