Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Kuala Lumpur Ladies' Singles
Week of 6-12 November 2000

Championship: Henrieta Nagyova d. Iva Majoli

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2500.4 Silvija Talaja [1] -- bye 2500.4 Silvija Talaja [1]
2479.3 Corina Morariu
2479.3 Corina Morariu
2477.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2477.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2543.8 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2477.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2382.6 Iva Majoli
2499.9 Jana Kandarr
2479.3 Corina Morariu
2477.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2372.9 Yayuk Basuki
2477.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2482.6 Asa Carlsson [6]
2290.5 Jingqian Yi
2482.6 Asa Carlsson [6]
2543.8 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2454.8 Ana Isa Medina Garrigues (Q)
2543.8 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2409.4 Dragana Zaric*
2543.8 Tamarine Tanasugarn [3]
2455.1 Joannette Kruger
2330.3 Dragana Zaric*
2280.9 Wynne Prakusya
1854.4 Fang Li
2274.4 Sandra Kleinova
2274.4 Sandra Kleinova
2455.1 Joannette Kruger
2455.1 Joannette Kruger
2421.3 Sylvia Plischke [8]
2476.6 Tatiana Panova [5]
2237.8 Katarina Srebotnik (LL)
2476.6 Tatiana Panova [5]
2372.3 Jana Nejedly
2476.6 Tatiana Panova [5]
2334.0 Martina Sucha (Q)
2476.6 Tatiana Panova [5]
2382.6 Iva Majoli
2372.3 Jana Nejedly
2426.9 Liezel Horn (Q)
2176.9 Tina Hergold
2295.5 Patricia Wartusch
2176.9 Tina Hergold
2334.0 Martina Sucha (Q)
2334.0 Martina Sucha (Q)
2482.2 Anne Kremer [4]
2505.6 Anastasia Myskina [7]
2366.3 Pavlina Nola
2366.3 Pavlina Nola
2451.3 Iroda Tulyaganova (Q)
2366.3 Pavlina Nola
2382.6 Iva Majoli
2384.5 Adriana Gersi
2451.3 Iroda Tulyaganova (Q)
2382.6 Iva Majoli
2440.0 Silvia Farina Elia
2382.6 Iva Majoli
2569.1 Jelena Dokic [2]
2569.1 Jelena Dokic [2]
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2451.3 Iroda Tulyaganova
2336.1 Keng*
2451.3 Iroda Tulyaganova
2164.4 Yoon-Jeong Cho
2451.3 Iroda Tulyaganova
2237.8 Katarina Srebotnik
2164.4 Yoon-Jeong Cho
2245.5 Tina Krizan
2347.2 Saori Obata
2208.2 Eva Dyrberg
2347.2 Saori Obata
2237.8 Katarina Srebotnik
2235.7 Mari Jeon
2237.8 Katarina Srebotnik
2293.6 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2248.5 Zsofia Gubacsi
2248.5 Zsofia Gubacsi
2164.0 Evgenia Koulikovskaya
2164.0 Evgenia Koulikovskaya
2426.9 Liezel Horn
2164.0 Evgenia Koulikovskaya -- bye
2426.9 Liezel Horn
2183.9 Rika Hiraki
2426.9 Liezel Horn
2275.4 Jelena Kostanic
2309.9 Angelika Bachmann
2275.4 Jelena Kostanic
2454.8 Ana Isa Medina Garrigues
1926.4 Eun-Ha Kim
2454.8 A. I. Medina Garrigues
2221.7 Julia Vakulenko
2454.8 A. I. Medina Garrigues
2227.7 Yuka Yoshida
2221.7 Julia Vakulenko
2221.7 Laosirichon*
2227.7 Yuka Yoshida
1993.4 Benjamas Sangaram
2227.7 Yuka Yoshida
1618.5 Alicia Ortuno
1618.8 Alicia Ortuno
2328.4 Marlene Weingartner
2334.3 Martina Sucha
2262.3 Jolanda Mens*
2334.3 Martina Sucha
2122.2 Kapo Tong
2334.3 Martina Sucha
2262.3 Maria Emilia Salerni*
2122.2 Kapo Tong
2179.7 Alienor Tricerri*
2327.1 Anna Zaporozhanova
2259.3 Stephanie Foretz
2327.1 Anna Zaporozhanova
2252.9 Maria Emilia Salerni*
2295.5 Maria Emilia Salerni*
2313.0 Vanessa Webb
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.