Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Family Circle Cup Ladies' Singles at Hilton Head
Week of 17-23 April, 2000

Championship: Mary Pierce [1] d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4]

Main Draw     Qualifying

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2673.2 Mary Pierce [1] -- bye 2673.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2433.8 Gala Leon Garcia
2673.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2435.5 Anna Smashnova
2673.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2502.8 Jelena Dokic
2673.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2773.8 Monica Seles [3]
2673.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2641.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4]
2199.5 Nana Miyagi (Q)
2433.8 Gala Leon Garcia
2321.8 Anca Barna (Q)
2435.5 Anna Smashnova
2435.5 Anna Smashnova
2536.0 Corina Morariu [14]
2224.4 Andrea Glass
2536.0 Corina Morariu [14]
2465.3 Anne Kremer [16]
2459.8 Nicole Pratt
2459.8 Nicole Pratt
2502.8 Jelena Dokic
2502.8 Jelena Dokic
2590.9 Amy Frazier
2040.1 Liezel Horn (Q)
2502.8 Jelena Dokic
2455.2 Tatiana Panova
2322.5 Brie Rippner (Q)
2322.5 Brie Rippner (Q)
2590.9 Amy Frazier [7]
2590.9 Amy Frazier [7] -- bye
2773.8 Monica Seles [3] -- bye 2773.8 Monica Seles [3]
2358.2 Erika de Lone
2773.8 Monica Seles [3]
2529.0 Elena Likhovtseva [9]
2773.8 Monica Seles [3]
2496.0 Ruxandra Dragomir [11]
2399.4 Maureen Drake
2358.2 Erika de Lone
2450.9 Fabiola Zuluaga
2406.4 Holly Parkinson (Q)
2406.4 Holly Parkinson (Q)
2529.0 Elena Likhovtseva [9]
2276.1 Lilia Osterloh
2529.0 Elena Likhovtseva [9]
2496.0 Ruxandra Dragomir [11]
2405.7 Emmanuelle Gagliardi
2496.0 Ruxandra Dragomir [11]
2528.9 Anastasia Myskina
2496.0 Ruxandra Dragomir [11]
2626.8 Anna Kournikova [6]
2511.8 Alexandra Stevenson
2528.9 Anastasia Myskina
2387.3 Tara Snyder
2426.4 Tina Pisnik
2387.3 Tara Snyder
2626.8 Anna Kournikova [6]
2626.8 Anna Kournikova [6] -- bye
2546.6 Amanda Coetzer [8] -- bye 2546.6 Amanda Coetzer [8]
2432.5 Alina Zhidkova
2546.6 Amanda Coetzer [8]
2510.8 Elena Dementieva [15]
2546.6 Amanda Coetzer [8]
2641.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4]
2641.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4]
2641.3 Conchita Martinez [2]
2432.5 Alina Zhidkova
2381.3 Joannette Kruger
2168.1 Iva Majoli
2259.1 Meghann Shaughnessy
2168.1 Iva Majoli
2510.8 Elena Dementieva [15]
2332.1 Seda Noorlander
2510.8 Elena Dementieva [15]
2519.5 Patty Schnyder [13]
2406.0 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2519.5 Patty Schnyder [13]
2328.7 Meilen Tu
2519.5 Patty Schnyder [13]
2641.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4]
2410.4 Rita Grande
2328.7 Meilen Tu
2358.9 Henrieta Nagyova
2476.5 Paola Suarez
2476.5 Paola Suarez
2641.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4]
2641.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4] -- bye
2599.7 Barbara Schett [5] -- bye 2599.7 Barbara Schett [5]
2356.2 Jana Nejedly
2356.2 Jana Nejedly
2525.0 Lisa Raymond [12]
2356.2 Jana Nejedly
2641.3 Conchita Martinez [2]
2295.1 Marlene Weingartner (Q)
2356.2 Jana Nejedly
2300.4 Mashona Washington (Q)
2221.3 Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Q)
2221.3 Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Q)
2525.0 Lisa Raymond [12]
2455.1 Asa Carlsson
2525.0 Lisa Raymond [12]
2557.8 Silvija Talaja [10]
2377.6 Kristina Brandi
2377.6 Kristina Brandi
2366.2 Florencia Labat
2366.2 Florencia Labat
2641.3 Conchita Martinez [2]
2366.2 Florencia Labat
2504.8 Magdalena Maleeva
2446.3 Magui Serna
2246.1 Jennifer Hopkins
2446.3 Magui Serna
2641.3 Conchita Martinez [2]
2641.3 Conchita Martinez [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final

 
 

Qualifying     Main Draw

Qualifying Round
2406.4 Holly Parkinson d.
2393.3 Shinobu Asagoe
2322.5 Brie Rippner d.
2281.2 Samantha Reeves
2300.4 Mashona Washington d.
2258.0 Annabel Ellwood
2040.1 Liezel Horn d.
2351.0 Vanessa Webb
2199.5 Nana Miyagi d.
2281.7 Jill Craybas
2221.3 Virginia Ruano-Pascual d.
2270.1 Pavlina Nola
2321.8 Anca Barna d.
2266.0 Surina de Beer
2295.1 Marlene Weingartner d.
2340.3 Yuka Yoshida
Qualifying Round

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.