Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 German Open Ladies' Singles
Week of 8-14 May 2000

Championship: Conchita Martinez [3] d. Amanda Coetzer [10]

Main Draw     Qualifying

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2908.7 Martina Hingis [1] -- bye 2908.7 Martina Hingis [1]
2377.9 Emmanuelle Gagliardi
2908.7 Martina Hingis [1]
2557.5 Silvija Talaja [12]
2908.7 Martina Hingis [1]
2594.4 Sandrine Testud [5]
2908.7 Martina Hingis [1]
2637.4 Conchita Martinez [3]
2637.4 Conchita Martinez [3]
2564.5 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2377.9 Emmanuelle Gagliardi
2447.2 Anna Smashnova
2503.1 Alexandra Stevenson
2452.0 Tatiana Panova
2503.1 Alexandra Stevenson
2557.5 Silvija Talaja [12]
2495.0 Anne-Gaelle Sidot
2557.5 Silvija Talaja [12]
2517.0 Ruxandra Dragomir [13]
2498.4 Sarah Pitkowski
2517.0 Ruxnadra Dragomir [13]
2485.6 Denisa Chladkova
2485.6 Denisa Chladkova
2594.4 Sandrine Testud [5]
2378.0 Sandra Kleinova (Q)
2485.6 Denisa Chladkova
2509.2 Corina Morariu
2282.5 Andrea Glass
2509.2 Corina Morariu
2594.4 Sandrine Testud [5]
2594.4 Sandrine Testud [5] -- bye
2637.4 Conchita Martinez [3] -- bye 2637.4 Conchita Martinez [3]
2452.7 Sylvia Plischke
2637.4 Conchita Martinez [3]
2476.2 Paola Suarez
2637.4 Conchita Martinez [3]
2467.3 Gala Leon Garcia
2452.7 Sylvia Plischke
2097.7 Martina Muller
2391.1 Nuria Llagostera (Q)
2476.2 Paola Suarez
2476.2 Paola Suarez
2678.3 Amelie Mauresmo [9]
2294.7 Pavlina Nola (Q)
2678.3 Amelie Mauresmo [9]
2576.7 Chanda Rubin [15]
2432.2 Barbara Rittner
2576.7 Chanda Rubin [15]
2319.8 Meilen Tu (Q)
2576.7 Chanda Rubin [15]
2467.3 Gala Leon Garcia
2485.5 Karina Habsudova
2319.8 Meilen Tu (Q)
2441.4 Fabiola Zuluaga
2467.3 Gala Leon Garcia
2467.3 Gala Leon Garcia
2626.0 Anna Kournikova [7]
2626.0 Anna Kournikova [9] -- bye
2577.6 Anke Huber [8] -- bye 2577.6 Anke Huber [8]
2471.7 Angeles Montolio
2577.6 Anke Huber [8]
2453.8 Magui Serna
2577.6 Anke Huber [8]
2564.5 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2564.5 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2371.6 Joannette Kruger
2471.7 Angeles Montolio
2313.2 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya (Q)
2453.8 Magui Serna
2308.7 Katarina Srebotnik
2453.8 Magui Serna
2344.4 Catalina Cristea (LL)
2344.4 Catalina Cristea (LL)
2524.7 Ai Sugiyama [11]
2564.5 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2413.0 Tatiana Poutchek (Q)
2564.5 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2450.0 Anne Kremer
2564.5 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2611.2 Julie Halard-Decugis [4]
2450.0 Anne Kremer
2426.8 Mirjana Lucic
2372.3 Amelie Cocheteux
2289.2 Ludmila Cervanova (Q)
2289.2 Ludmila Cervanova (Q)
2611.2 Julie Halard-Decugis [4]
2611.2 Julie Halard-Decugis [4] -- bye
2648.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [6] -- bye 2648.9 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [6]
2505.8 Elena Dementieva
2505.8 Elena Dementieva
2510.5 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2505.8 Elena Dementieva
2371.6 Joannette Kruger
2505.8 Elena Dementieva
2439.9 Cara Black
2485.3 Magdalena Maleeva
2510.5 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2510.5 Kvetoslava Hrdlickova
2377.7 Rita Kuti Kis
2377.7 Rita Kuti Kis
2516.4 Patty Schnyder [16]
2544.9 Sabine Appelmans [14]
2294.2 Marlene Weingartner
2544.9 Sabine Appelmans [14]
2366.6 Bianka Lamade (Q)
2366.6 Bianka Lamade (Q)
2371.6 Joannette Kruger
2366.6 Bianka Lamade (Q)
2433.6 Irina Spirlea
2371.6 Joannette Kruger
2521.7 Natasha Zvereva
2371.6 Joannette Kruger
2607.3 Nathalie Tauziat [2]
2607.3 Nathalie Tauziat [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final

 
 

Qualifying     Main Draw

Round 1 Qualifying Final
2378.0 Sandra Kleinova
2277.1 Tina Krizan
2378.0 Sandra Kleinova
2205.5 Marion Maruska
2205.5 Marion Maruska
2312.6 Anca Barna
2391.1 Nuria Llagostera
2230.1 Karin Kschwendt
2391.1 Nuria Llagostera
2305.6 Louise Latimer
2286.5 Francesca Lubiani
2305.6 Louise Latimer
2413.0 Tatiana Poutchek
2274.9 Rosa Maria Andres
2413.0 Tatiana Poutchek
2270.0 Adriana Serra-Zanetti
2270.0 Adriana Serra-Zanetti
2276.8 Julie Pullin
2367.6 Greta Arn
2264.1 Irina Selyutina
2367.6 Greta Arn
2313.2 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2266.9 Virgina Ruano Pascual
2313.2 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2289.7 Giulia Casoni
2238.4 Laurence Andretto
2289.7 Giulia Casoni
2366.6 Bianka Lamade
2366.6 Bianka Lamade
2293.5 Alexandra Fusai
2289.2 Ludmila Cervanova
2376.4 Lenka Nemeckova
2289.2 Ludmila Cervanova
2344.4 Catalina Cristea
1990.9 Syna Schmidle
2344.4 Catalina Cristea
2319.8 Meilen Tu
2324.9 Angelika Bachmann
2319.8 Meilen Tu
2206.9 Eva Dyrberg
2206.9 Eva Dyrberg
2241.7 Julia Abe
2344.8 Elena Wagner
2363.9 Radka Bobkova*
2344.8 Elena Wagner
2294.7 Pavlina Nola
2089.7 Scarlett Werner
2294.7 Pavlina Nola
Round 1 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.