Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 Budapest Ladies' Singles
Week of 17-23 April 2000

Championship: Tathiana Garbin d. Kristie Boogert [7]

Main Draw     Qualifying


Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2443.1 Sylvia Plischke [1]
2396.6 Els Callens
2443.1 Sylvia Plischke [1]
2334.9 Katalin Marosi (Q)
2334.9 Katalin Marosi (Q)
2397.3 Kristie Boogert [7]
2397.3 Kristie Boogert [7]
2469.0 Angeles Montolio [4]
2397.3 Kristie Boogert [7]
2382.1 Tathiana Garbin
2311.6 Lubomira Bacheva
2334.9 Katalin Marosi(Q)
2259.0 Mariana Diaz-Oliva
2484.0 Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Q)
2484.0 Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Q)
2397.3 Kristie Boogert [7]
2250.0 Zsofia Gubacsi
2397.3 Kristie Boogert [7]
2469.0 Angeles Montolio [4]
2295.5 Katarina Srebotnik
2469.0 Angeles Montolio [4]
2263.1 Elena Wagner (Q)
2469.0 Angeles Montolio [4]
2325.2 Miroslava Vavrinec
2263.1 Elena Wagner (Q)
2395.6 Miriam Oremans
2152.0 Anika Kapros
2325.2 Miroslava Vavrinec
2325.2 Miroslava Vavrinec
2448.1 Adriana Gersi [6]
2405.6 Rita Kuti Kis
2448.1 Adriana Gersi [6]
2471.3 Cristina Torrens Valero [5]
2382.1 Tathiana Garbin
2382.1 Tathiana Garbin
2283.8 Alicia Molik
2382.1 Tathiana Garbin
2413.3 Olga Barabanschikova
2382.1 Tathiana Garbin
2520.0 Sarah Pitkowski [2]
2283.8 Alicia Molik
2425.3 Jana Kandarr
2384.9 Sandra Kleinova
2413.3 Olga Barabanschikova
2413.3 Olga Barabanschikova
2489.9 Karina Habsudova [3]
2377.1 Amelie Cocheteux
2489.9 Karina Habsudova [3]
2334.5 Patricia Wartusch [8]
2450.4 Sandra Nacuk
2450.4 Sandra Nacuk
2430.0 Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
2430.0 Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
2520.0 Sarah Pitkowski [2]
2430.0 Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
2421.0 Maria Alejandra Vento
2395.2 Jelena Kostanic
2339.3 Amanda Hopmans
2339.3 Amanda Hopmans
2520.0 Sarah Pitkowski [2]
2086.2 Greta Arn (Q)
2520.0 Sarah Pitkowski [2]
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final



Qualifying      Main Draw


Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final
2120.6 Melinda Czink*
2032.3 Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
2426.1 Melinda Czink*
2368.6 Veronika Martinek
2374.7 Melinda Czink*
2263.1 Elena Wagner
2368.6 Veronika Martinek
2278.8 Antonella Serra-Zanetti
2244.7 Marion Maruska
2299.7 Melinda Petkes
2244.7 Marion Maruska
2263.1 Elena Wagner
2263.1 Elena Wagner
2386.7 Lenka Nemeckova
2334.9 Katalin Marosi
2253.3 Julia Abe
2334.9 Katalin Marosi
2226.9 Laurence Andretto
2334.9 Katalin Marosi
2217.3 Evelyn Fauth
2226.9 Laurence Andretto
2302.1 Alexandra Fusai
2217.3 Evelyn Fauth
2413.0 Galina Fokina
2217.3 Evelyn Fauth
2351.5 Catalina Cristea
2262.3 Adriana Serra-Zanetti
2351.5 Catalina Cristea
2226.9 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya
2474.5 Annamaria Foldenyi
2474.5 Annamaria Foldenyi
2141.8 Adriana Barna
2474.5 Annamaria Foldenyi
2086.2 Greta Arn
2141.8 Adriana Barna
2308.0 Magdalena Grzybowska
2329.1 Martina Sucha
2313.6 Rita Tarjan*
2329.1 Martina Sucha
2086.2 Greta Arn
1577.3 Nora Koves
2086.2 Greta Arn
2484.0 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2246.8 Anna Zarska
2484.0 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2212.8 Eva Martincova
2484.0 Lina Krasnoroutskaya
2280.5 Ludmila Cervanova
2212.8 Eva Martincova
2238.2 Raluca Sandu
2334.2 Francesca Schiavone
2316.8 Libuse Prusova
2334.2 Francesca Schiavone
2280.5 Ludmila Cervanova
2219.4 Janetta Husarova
2280.5 Ludmila Cervanova
Round 1 Round 2 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.