Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Bausch and Lomb Championships at Amelia Island
Week of 10-16 April 2000

Championship: Monica Seles [3] d. Conchita Martinez [4]

Main Draw     Qualifying

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
2673.2 Mary Pierce [1] -- bye 2673.2 Mary Pierce [1]
2302.3 Tracy Singian (Q)
2672.3 Mary Pierce [1]
2553.3 Silvija Talaja [14]
2672.3 Mary Pierce [1]
2512.9 Elena Likhovtseva [12]
2512.9 Elena Likhovtseva [12]
2636.3 Conchita Martinez [4]
2636.3 Conchita Martinez [4]
2770.0 Monica Seles [3]
2302.3 Tracy Singian (Q)
2302.7 Lilia Osterloh
2245.2 Pavlina Nola (Q)
2485.9 Alexandra Stevenson
2485.9 Alexandra Stevenson
2553.3 Silvija Talaja [14]
2369.6 Linda Wild (Q)
2553.3 Silvija Talaja [14]
2512.9 Elena Likhovtseva [12]
2388.6 Joannette Kruger
2512.9 Elena Likhovtseva [12]
2352.0 Henrieta Nagyova
2512.9 Elena Likhovtseva [12]
2516.5 Patty Schnyder
2352.0 Henrieta Nagyova
2442.9 Tina Pisnik
2537.0 Nadezhda Petrova
2516.5 Patty Schnyder
2516.5 Patty Schnyder
2606.2 Sandrine Testud [5]
2606.2 Sandrine Testud [5] -- bye
2636.3 Conchita Martinez [4] -- bye 2636.3 Conchita Martinez [3]
2510.8 Elena Dementieva
2636.3 Conchita Martinez [4]
2488.0 Jelena Dokic
2636.3 Conchita Martinez [4]
2590.1 Barbara Schett [8]
2397.3 Holly Parkinson (Q)
2510.8 Elena Dementieva
2425.1 Alina Zhidkova (Q)
2488.0 Jelena Dokic
2488.0 Jelena Dokic
2404.2 Rita Grande
2404.2 Rita Grande
2601.0 Amy Frazier [9]
2574.2 Chanda Rubin [15]
2395.0 Maureen Drake
2574.2 Chanda Rubin [15]
2532.3 Anastasia Myskina
2574.2 Chanda Rubin [15]
2590.1 Barbara Schett [8]
2363.3 Erika de Lone
2532.3 Anastasia Myskina
2416.9 Gala Leon Garcia
2349.2 Jana Nejedly (Q)
2416.9 Gala Leon Garcia
2590.1 Barbara Schett [8]
2590.1 Barbara Schett [8] -- bye
2639.5 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [6] -- bye 2639.5 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [6]
2381.4 Tara Snyder
2639.5 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [6]
2544.1 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2639.5 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [6]
2770.0 Monica Seles [3]
2770.0 Monica Seles [3]
2423.7 Paola Suarez
2381.4 Tara Snyder
2391.9 Kristina Brandi
2245.2 Andrea Glass
2446.3 Magui Serna
2446.3 Magui Serna
2544.1 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2457.5 Tatiana Panova
2544.1 Amanda Coetzer [10]
2540.4 Ruxandra Dragomir [13]
2451.1 Asa Carlsson
2451.1 Asa Carlsson
2516.7 Corina Morariu
2516.7 Corina Morariu
2770.0 Monica Seles [3]
2404.7 Emmanuelle Gagliardi
2516.7 Corina Morariu
2427.8 Anna Smashnova
2278.7 Iva Majoli
2427.8 Anna Smashnova
2770.0 Monica Seles [3]
2770.0 Monica Seles [3] -- bye
2639.1 Anna Kournikova [7] -- bye 2639.1 Anna Kournikova [7]
2459.8 Anne Kremer
2639.1 Anna Kournikova [7]
2441.8 Nicole Pratt
2639.1 Anna Kournikova [7]
2423.7 Paola Suarez
2429.0 Mirjana Lucic
2459.8 Anne Kremer
2472.8 Fabiola Zuluaga
2441.8 Nicole Pratt
2441.8 Nicole Pratt
2537.3 Ai Sugiyama [11]
2445.5 Irina Spirlea
2537.3 Ai Sugiyama [11]
2527.3 Lisa Raymond [16]
2224.9 Jennifer Hopkins (Q)
2527.3 Lisa Raymond [16]
2419.1 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2419.1 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2423.7 Paola Suarez
2419.1 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2514.4 Magdalena Maleeva
2351.9 Tzipora Obziler (Q)
2423.7 Paola Suarez
2423.7 Paola Suarez
2805.0 Serena Williams [2]
2805.0 Serena Williams [2] -- bye
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final

 
 

Qualifying     Main Draw

Round 1 Qualifying Final
2349.2 Jana Nejedly
2310.0 Mashona Washington
2349.2 Jana Nejedly
2256.6 Surina de Beer
2256.6 Surina de Beer
2336.7 Hana Sromova
2394.7 Shinobu Asagoe
2315.4 Kelley Hyndman*
2394.7 Shinobu Asagoe
2425.1 Alina Zhidkova
2425.1 Alina Zhidkova
2311.0 Sandra Cacic
2252.6 Virginia Ruano Pascual
2380.1 Florencia Labat
2252.6 Virginia Ruano Pascual
2369.6 Linda Wild
2369.6 Linda Wild
2185.7 Evie Dominikovic
2397.3 Holly Parkinson
2284.0 Samantha Reeves
2397.3 Holly Parkinson
2313.0 Brie Rippner
2272.9 Julie Pullin
2313.0 Brie Rippner
2299.4 Marlene Weingartner
2217.8 Renara Kolbovic
2299.4 Marlene Weingartner
2224.9 Jennifer Hopkins
2224.9 Jennifer Hopkins
1832.0 Marie-Eve Pelletier
2249.8 Annabel Ellwood
2297.9 Francesca Lubiana
2249.8 Annabel Ellwood
2351.9 Tzipora Obziler
2351.9 Tzipora Obziler
2188.7 Brandis Braverman
2288.8 Jill Craybas
2189.7 Petra Rampre
2189.7 Petra Rampre
2302.3 Tracy Singian
2302.3 Tracy Singian
2320.1 Louise Latimer
2372.7 Bryanne Stewart
2332.2 Meilen Tu
2372.7 Bryanne Stewart
2245.2 Pavlina Nola
2369.1 Daniela Hantuchova
2245.2 Pavlina Nola
Round 1 Qualifying Final

* Players marked with an asterisk are playing in their first WTA event in the past year and are consequently unrated. For the purposes of my system they are assigned a rating in each match equivalent to their opponent's strength of schedule.